Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-06-2012, 03:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,264
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
You only have to set it up once, though, then as they said, close with alt-f4. My windows AlWAYS open exactly where I left them.
True, and I think its an issue with Windows and not Pro Tools(but I could be mistaken).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-06-2012, 06:22 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

It is the result of an Avid/Digidesign design decision, probably made before multiple monitors were in wide usage.

I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...
__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-06-2012, 07:31 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,061
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
True, and I think its an issue with Windows and not Pro Tools(but I could be mistaken).
I believe you are correct. Adobe products work sort of the same way for Windows but not on Mac (having a back container window)
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-08-2012, 06:03 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
It is the result of an Avid/Digidesign design decision, probably made before multiple monitors were in wide usage.

I would anticipate it being "fixed" in PT 11...
Ummm...it's obviously a Windows issue, seeing as it's not an issue at all on a Mac.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-08-2012, 09:55 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 1,949
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
Ummm...it's obviously a Windows issue, seeing as it's not an issue at all on a Mac.
Nope...

Remember that you can drag a plugin window outside of the "main" window in Windows. And if you're using IE 9, you can drag a tab out of the browser window and it will become a separate browser window.

It's simply a choice made by Avid's system designers, probably a number of years ago...
__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-08-2012, 02:45 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
True, and I think its an issue with Windows and not Pro Tools(but I could be mistaken).
No, you're not mistaken at all.
It is an issue with Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:07 AM
Odebode Odebode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oregon
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
No, you're not mistaken at all.
It is an issue with Windows.
wow, so is PT the O/S, or is Windows? Gotta love the PT homers on this forum.

btw, I have dual monitors that aren't the same size, so it's very difficult to drag a window across the monitors and have it display in such a way that works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:53 AM
Larry Sheehan Larry Sheehan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgetown, TX, USA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Yes, it's a PT design choice. In Reason, I can undock the mixer and move it outside the parent window. If it's possible in Reason, it should be possible in PT.
Vegas allows the same thing with the preview window being undockable too.
__________________
Larry Sheehan - San Gabriel Sound
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:26 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 65
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

No, it is definitely not a Windows issue. It is an Avid design decision. Samplitude, for example, allows one to drag the mixer over to a second monitor with no problem whatsoever. In fact, I wish Avid would take a cue from them.

The real issue might be that the PC platform has always been Avid's second choice, and many of the "niceties" of the Mac platform are simply overlooked or not considered important. Or it could be because they use a common code base, and the windows version of their library is lacking key features. Or the final plausible explanation is that their Windows programmers simply aren't as good as the Mac programmers. Whatever the reason, they don't do it.

But it's not only possible to put the mixer window on a second monitor, it's a very cool way to work.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-21-2012, 03:33 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 65
Default Re: Dual monitors issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
No, you're not mistaken at all.
It is an issue with Windows.
Nonsense. Samplitude does it, Reason does it, and several other apps as well. Nothing about the Windows platform forces an app to work the way PT works. It's great to work with the mixer on a separate monitor, and I hope PT allows it some day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors? mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2005 12:50 PM
5.3.1 & XP with Dual Monitors.... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2003 10:18 AM
Dual Monitors? Sabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-24-2002 12:58 AM
Dual Monitors....please help msglider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 06:10 PM
Anyone using Dual monitors on the 001? Gremz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2000 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com