Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Aspera DigiDelivery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2011, 08:33 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 4,788
Default 16GB working?

Hi,

I am trying to transfer a QT that is a bit over 16GB in size.

AFAIK, the 16GB/file restriction was overcome with one of the later server software updates. However the PDF of the official client still states that a single file can not be larger than 16GB.

My question is: What is the current status? IS there a 16GB limitation for a single file or is there no limitation?

Background is that I am trying to upload this QT and it never finishes. Tried 3 different Macs (both intel and PPC with Leopard or Tiger) and both the latest official client and the latest beta of the client.

Has someone ever successfully uploaded a file that was larger than 16GB? Can someone confirm that more than 16GB for a single file actually work?

Thanks,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 11.2.2HD (OSX10.8.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 2.8Ghz Quad-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2011, 02:04 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 4,788
Default Re: 16GB working?

Update:

I split the QT in two halfs and they uploaded just fine. So I guess the 16GB restriction still applies unlike stated in the sever software release-notes.

Hope this info helps others.
__________________
PTHDn 11.2.2HD (OSX10.8.5), 8x8x8, MacPro 2.8Ghz Quad-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 16GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Critically low with 16GB? WestexasSD Pro Tools Software (Mac) 19 12-28-2013 06:57 AM
CPU Overload w/ MBP i7 2.4Ghz & 16GB Ram dolla45 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 13 09-04-2013 11:30 AM
iMac 21.5 with 16gb, JustGotPaid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-12-2013 06:59 AM
critically low on memory...? WTF? We have 16GB. KingTor Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 11-09-2012 09:09 PM
When will the 16GB limitation be dropped? Frank Kruse Aspera DigiDelivery 0 07-25-2007 04:02 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com