Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:27 PM
playground_strifer's Avatar
playground_strifer playground_strifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 35
Default What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

As it says on the tin. For some reason I have managed to get through 4 years of operating ProTools without ever working out what this means. it is causing me considerable discomfort.

What is a "native" system?

Excuse my ignorance.

Thenks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:40 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by playground_strifer View Post
As it says on the tin. For some reason I have managed to get through 4 years of operating ProTools without ever working out what this means. it is causing me considerable discomfort.

What is a "native" system?

Excuse my ignorance.

Thenks.
One that runs solely on the "guts" of the computer... as opposed to HD which used the power of extra process cards..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:44 PM
playground_strifer's Avatar
playground_strifer playground_strifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 35
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Thanks you.

Does this mean it has no DSP or anything on board? And as such, requires an extremely efficient computer to run at high sample resolutions?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:01 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,619
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

That is for the most part true. Modern computers have advanced over the years that much of the digital audio processing can be done using the computer's processor "native.". In previous systems, additional DSP power was needed to support the higher sample rates and track counts. Today, use of DSP is more often associated with specially optimized plugins that take advantage of those DSP processors.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2011, 04:20 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,155
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Today, use of DSP is more often associated with specially optimized plugins that take advantage of those DSP processors.
And more I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:29 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Although there is an HD native card. The card itself enables the use of the HD gear by connecting them into the card, but the card doesn't do any processing. All the processing is still done by the CPU(S) And as far as I know, even with that card, you can not use the TDM plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2011, 06:04 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Although there is an HD native card. The card itself enables the use of the HD gear by connecting them into the card, but the card doesn't do any processing. All the processing is still done by the CPU(S) And as far as I know, even with that card, you can not use the TDM plugins.
Yes. It all comes down to where the numbers are really being crunched and the key lies in the use of TDM cards. TDM stands for Time Division Multiplexing, or something close to that lol. Essentially TDM allows audio to be processed with little to no perceived latency. In a TDM system you can track with plugs and not hear the latency. At least that's my understanding. But here is the breakdown of the 3 types of Pro Tools sytems.

HD/TDM systems use the TDM process/accel cards to do the mixing. Your track count and I/O are dependent on how many cards you have in the system. You'll notice people have HD1, HD2, HD3, ect. systems. This refers to how many TDM cards they have. These systems only work with HD interfaces.

Native systems use the host cpu to do the mixing. Under PT9 they can use any Core Audio or Asio interface.

HD/Native uses the host CPU but allows the use of HD interfaces and has more simultaneous I/O than a Native system. However you do loose the ability to use TDM plugs and some of the other things TDM cards add over a native system.

There are other processors out there you can add to either system, like the UAD cards, but they don't change whether the system is TDM or Native. They simply give the host CPU more power.
__________________
MacBook Pro (Early 2011 w/2.3Ghz quad, 16GB Ram, 480GB SSD), OSX 10.10
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Harrison Mixbux 2.5
Metric Halo ULN-2 2D +DSP.
Metric Halo Production Bundle, Plug & Mix VIP Bundle, Slate VBC, VCC, VTM, FG-X and some other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2011, 11:57 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
Yes. It all comes down to where the numbers are really being crunched and the key lies in the use of TDM cards. TDM stands for Time Division Multiplexing, or something close to that lol. Essentially TDM allows audio to be processed with little to no perceived latency. In a TDM system you can track with plugs and not hear the latency. At least that's my understanding. But here is the breakdown of the 3 types of Pro Tools sytems.

HD/TDM systems use the TDM process/accel cards to do the mixing. Your track count and I/O are dependent on how many cards you have in the system. You'll notice people have HD1, HD2, HD3, ect. systems. This refers to how many TDM cards they have. These systems only work with HD interfaces.

Native systems use the host cpu to do the mixing. Under PT9 they can use any Core Audio or Asio interface.

HD/Native uses the host CPU but allows the use of HD interfaces and has more simultaneous I/O than a Native system. However you do loose the ability to use TDM plugs and some of the other things TDM cards add over a native system.

There are other processors out there you can add to either system, like the UAD cards, but they don't change whether the system is TDM or Native. They simply give the host CPU more power.
+1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2011, 09:07 AM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ca
Posts: 409
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

If I am not mistaken, when Apples next gen mac pro comes out with either a 16 or 24 core and adding 10gb+ of ram and when PT goes 64bit, with HD native, you will have far more power than an HD3 (minus Heat and TDM) for less than half the price.
But that's just my guess.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2011, 12:33 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: canada
Posts: 4,702
Default Re: What does "native" mean in terms of PT systems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SDDP View Post
If I am not mistaken, when Apples next gen mac pro comes out with either a 16 or 24 core and adding 10gb+ of ram and when PT goes 64bit, with HD native, you will have far more power than an HD3 (minus Heat and TDM) for less than half the price.
But that's just my guess.
Judging by the fact that you can already make a PC with multi cpus, not just multi core (server mobo), and up to 192+ gigs of ram. You definitely have a computer that is more powerful than the current hd 3+ and cost far less than any macs

Truthfully, I'm pretty confident and with high hopes that when PT 64 comes out, we'll have new hd gear that will blow our socks off. It would be a real slap in the face of the pro users to come out with a new platform that doesn't have any professional gear that goes with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 03-23-2013 02:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
terms......"root folder"...etc gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-13-2003 12:25 AM
terms.... "root folder"... etc gitarzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-12-2003 11:23 AM
"LINKING MULTIPE DIGI OO1 SYSTEMS FOR MORE TRAK COUNT" G-MIX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-04-2002 05:51 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com