Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2010, 12:02 AM
fosterfreeze fosterfreeze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate Avid Hardware

After installing ProTools se and going through all the steps and the installation of the m-audio fast track interface, a pop up stops me upon opening ProTools from going any further reading "Unable to locate Avid hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on." The fast track is connected and recognized, but ProTools won't recognize it for whatever reason. I removed the program and re-installed and got the same result. I just want to record!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2010, 11:57 PM
Gchord Gchord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

Have you tried a different USB port and/or USB cord?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 03:11 AM
digitalaudiogeek digitalaudiogeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 31
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

Good suggestions, Gchord.

Do you have anything else installed that may be causing a conflict with your interface?

It's always worth checking that you have the latest version of the driver too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:03 PM
IndigoDarkwolf IndigoDarkwolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

I'm having the same problem with a KeyStudio USB keyboard that I just purchased. Followed all of the directions when installing, but Pro Tools SE pops up a message box saying "Unable to locate Avid Hardware", and refuses to let me go any further. I've searched the forums and support pages, and have been unable to solve the problem with driver updates.

Other software (MuseScore) is able to recognize the keyboard and use it for input, so I suspect that neither the driver or hardware are the source of my problems, unless Avid/M-Audio/etc are doing something silly like searching for the name "Avid" when it looks up the device list for the computer. (The keyboard is recognized by the OS as an "M-Audio KeyStudio")

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit, Pro Tools SE 8.0.3, and the keyboard device driver appears to be version 5.10.0.5139. The driver from Avid's website appears to be version 5.10.0.5131.

Last edited by IndigoDarkwolf; 11-23-2010 at 08:04 PM. Reason: clarified a sentence
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2010, 01:09 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,579
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by fosterfreeze View Post
After installing ProTools se and going through all the steps and the installation of the m-audio fast track interface, a pop up stops me upon opening ProTools from going any further reading "Unable to locate Avid hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on." The fast track is connected and recognized, but ProTools won't recognize it for whatever reason. I removed the program and re-installed and got the same result. I just want to record!!
Could it be that your m-audio fast track drivers are not installed properly ?
Do you get sound through it in windows (from media player , etc) ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2010, 02:49 PM
Cameron M Cameron M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 47
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

For Pro Tools SE to work you will need to install Pro Tools SE(of course)
and the driver for the hardware that came with Pro Tools SE.

The Pro Tools disc will have the driver you need for your device. Make sure you keep the USB device UNPLUGGED during the driver install. Once it tells you it's finished, plug in your USB device and launch Pro Tools.

With the KeyStudio setup understand that the keyboard is not the audio interface Pro Tools is looking for. It will launch with or without the keyboard, but not without the micro.(the little dark blue interface that comes in the box)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2014, 10:08 AM
t2000 t2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: denmark
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

I have the exact same problem as noted above. I install my pro Tool se and then I reboot and connect my m-audio key studio and then same problem as I always get. Avid can´t find any hardware. This is so depressing cause it can´t be true that in order to get protools working that you have to buy fast track sound Card or any other hardware when it was stated that when you buy key studio you get protool se included, so why doesn´t the damn thing work
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2014, 10:59 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 596
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid Hardware

I might be off on this, but with the KeyStudio I think you should also have a USB Micro, and that is the hardware that Pro Tools SE is looking for in your case. http://www.m-audio.ca/images/global/...yStudio_EN.pdf

USB Micro Audio Interface Features
Low latency performance through ASIO / CoreAudio driver architecture
1/8" mono/stereo input for instruments, microphones, and line-level devices
1/8" stereo output for headphones or powered monitors
Bus-powered through USB
Qualified audio interface for Pro Tools M-Powered and M-Powered Essential

More info:http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...25fd69470b3dc1

Joel
__________________
Laptop:
Lenovo ThinkPad T500
Core 2 Duo 4GB RAM
Win 7 Pro
Pro Tools 11 M-Audio ProFire 2626

Desktop:
Asus P5QL-VM DO
Xeon E5450 4GB RAM
Win 7 Pro
Pro Tools 11 M-Audio Project Mix IO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8? joe979xx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-25-2013 11:37 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware michaelrowe Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 12-17-2012 09:44 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware... torrror Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-28-2012 03:23 PM
AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware bdeivert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2011 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com