Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 07-11-2010, 10:55 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
Is horizontal scrolling borked again?
just me?

The edit window is fine, MIDI editor and mixer are very slow.
The Mix Window is fine and works like before. Unfortunately, the MIDI Window is slow because it was something that was missed during the Edit Window horizontal scroll fix. Hopefully Avid is aware of this one and looking into it. It was probably an "oops" moment because we were all jumping on the horizontal scroll bug in the Edit Window, and I dont think anyone even mentioned or tried the MIDI Window.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 07-11-2010, 10:58 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamlan View Post
...Ahh, the good old days. Now, just ten years later you can get a P4 in a claw crane, XP is no longer supported, and 64bit in LE is a reality (sidebar... cough... still no ADC). Good stuff indeed.
I hear ya on that point. These days our cell phones are more powerful than those old PIII/IV's we had.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07-12-2010, 12:49 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
The Mix Window is fine and works like before. Unfortunately, the MIDI Window is slow because it was something that was missed during the Edit Window horizontal scroll fix. Hopefully Avid is aware of this one and looking into it. It was probably an "oops" moment because we were all jumping on the horizontal scroll bug in the Edit Window, and I dont think anyone even mentioned or tried the MIDI Window.

Shane
When using your fix from last year the MIDI and Mix window work how I'd expect. Edit window maybe too fast though haha
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 07-12-2010, 01:39 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
When using your fix from last year the MIDI and Mix window work how I'd expect. Edit window maybe too fast though haha
Correct. The script applied to all horizontal scrolling in the PT UI. Since only the Edit Window was fixed at Avid HQ, if you use my script now, everything else will seem normal but the Edit Window will be double the speed. It was definitely an oversight that was missed. I wont be able to patch this with a script this round, as there's no means to have it focus on specific windows in the PT UI unfortunately. This will have to be resolved at Avid Audio HQ on their end.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 07-12-2010, 01:44 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

the scrolling was fine in 8.0.3 I think...I was using Reaper a lot back then
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 07-12-2010, 01:50 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiogeekzine View Post
the scrolling was fine in 8.0.3 I think
If that's the case, then this should be checked as something got broken along the way. I myself stayed on 8.0.1cs1 and dont use the MIDI Windows. Any MIDI work I do is all inline in the Edit Window itself.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:42 AM
yamlan yamlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: In front of a computer screen
Posts: 238
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I hear ya on that point. These days our cell phones are more powerful than those old PIII/IV's we had.

Shane
Funny and true! I'll keep you all posted on my 64bit adventure.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 07-12-2010, 12:59 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamlan View Post
I'm sold on 64bit especially after reading this thread. Good stuff.

Thinking... I remember stripping my P4 down to its socks just to get a few more tracks. On some occasions, Diagnostic Startup was used to push my system to the point of death. Ahh, the good old days. Now, just ten years later you can get a P4 in a claw crane, XP is no longer supported, and 64bit in LE is a reality (sidebar... cough... still no ADC). Good stuff indeed.
man, there's a name from the past!!! my P4 needs a PSU but it's still hangin' otherwise!!! yeah i think you'll be more than pleased with 8.0.4 and W7 x64. and from ALL my testin' 8.0.4 is the most stable 8.x so far. never did test it on XP but totally diggin' it on W7 x64
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:16 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,042
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Shane suggested I post this here for you bleeding edge types.

Pro Tools recognizes ReWire clients through a registry entry and presence of the appropriate rewire .dll component for each client. Typically, the rewire registry entry would get written when you run the program in standalone mode the first time. In the past, I have had rewire registry entries not made, and was able to get them to show up by adding the right key, string value and value path.


In the start menu, click run and type regedit on the line and hit enter.

In the registry, the path to the rewire key is:
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Propellerhead Software\ReWire
Within the ReWire key, you should find keys for all of your rewire clients that show up in Pro Tools. If the one you are looking for does not show up, you can create it.

In the ReWire key, right-mouse click in the window and select New>Key. Name the key for the program you're creating an entry for. Open this new key and right-mouse click in the window and select New>String Value. Name this new string Device Path. Double-click this string and you'll get an edit string popup that will allow you to add the Value data. Enter the path on your hard drive to the rewire .dll for the program that you're creating the entry for. Hit OK and close the registry editor. The program should now show up in Pro Tools.


The paths to the Rewire clients on my XP PC are:
  • C:\Program Files\Ableton\Live 8.1.4\Program\Ableton Live Engine.dll
  • C:\Program Files\REAPER\REAPERReWireDev.dll
  • C:\Program Files\Propellerhead\Reason Adapted 3 for Digidesign\Reason Engine.dll
  • C:\Program Files\Propellerhead\ReBirth RB-338 2.0\ReBirth.dll
As always, be careful working in the registry. Doing something wrong can be catastrophic to your setup.

Here's a pic of what it looks like:
http://www.freeimagehosting.net/uploads/274f71744d.jpg

__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control

Last edited by Top Jimmy; 07-13-2010 at 12:58 AM. Reason: Removed extra lines... where'd they come from?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 07-12-2010, 08:26 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: W7 x64 optimzations for 8.0.4...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
man, there's a name from the past!!! my P4 needs a PSU but it's still hangin' otherwise!!! yeah i think you'll be more than pleased with 8.0.4 and W7 x64. and from ALL my testin' 8.0.4 is the most stable 8.x so far. never did test it on XP but totally diggin' it on W7 x64
Mykhal, Have you had any play/pause issues with W7 64 and 8.0.4? I get minor ones from time to time, but click doesn't work again and the one time I tried to use a VI I gave up because it wouldn't load..

I should probably go through and tweak everything...

What playback sample settings are people recording at here with this combo? I still use a drive with a basic 7.4 on it for 10+ tracks of drums at 64, then just import the files.. I would really like to just use one system for everything.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com