Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-19-2010, 06:42 PM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 341
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by glitchbent View Post
BTW, thanks for the help! I just emailed in my project that was due

PS: It was a hip-hop remix of Bon Jovi's Shot Through the Heart...
Id love to hear that!
__________________
PT9, Windows 7 Ultimate
Digi 002

Asus P6T, Intel i7 2.66ghz, 6GB OCZ DDR3, HIS 4650 ATI Chipset 512MB DDR3, OCZ Stealth Xstream PSU 700W, WD Caviar Black 500GB System Drive, WD Caviar Black 500GB Recording Drive, Seagate Barracuda 1TB Audio Storage Drive, Furman HDS-6, Presonus Central Station Plus,Tannoy Reveal Active, Mackie HR824mkII, Manley Dual Mono, MPTK, SSL 4000

Komplete 7
Roland Integra-7
Nord Stage Classic 73 Rev. C
Nord Lead 3
Roland RD-300sx
Alesis Micron
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2010, 07:20 PM
glitchbent glitchbent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloud_9 View Post
Id love to hear that!
Here ya go! First draft, haha.
http://www.mediafire.com/?djcznmdydtn
It's kinda blah before 0:51 though.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-20-2010, 09:39 PM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 341
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by glitchbent View Post
Here ya go! First draft, haha.
http://www.mediafire.com/?djcznmdydtn
It's kinda blah before 0:51 though.
I dont know how the hell you did that.
__________________
PT9, Windows 7 Ultimate
Digi 002

Asus P6T, Intel i7 2.66ghz, 6GB OCZ DDR3, HIS 4650 ATI Chipset 512MB DDR3, OCZ Stealth Xstream PSU 700W, WD Caviar Black 500GB System Drive, WD Caviar Black 500GB Recording Drive, Seagate Barracuda 1TB Audio Storage Drive, Furman HDS-6, Presonus Central Station Plus,Tannoy Reveal Active, Mackie HR824mkII, Manley Dual Mono, MPTK, SSL 4000

Komplete 7
Roland Integra-7
Nord Stage Classic 73 Rev. C
Nord Lead 3
Roland RD-300sx
Alesis Micron
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-21-2010, 06:53 PM
glitchbent glitchbent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cloud_9 View Post
I dont know how the hell you did that.
I just wrote the beat in Kinetic and cut out clips of the song and then arranged them in the desired pattern
Like so:
http://i39.tinypic.com/34yzo68.png

Yay Pro Tools Working!

Back on topic:
FINAL SOLUTION:
So disabling my High Definition Audio CODEC is the trick! It consistently allows PT to boot up with no problem.
And when PT is done booting up, I can just enable the codec again!

Thanks for all the help!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-21-2010, 09:58 PM
Cloud_9 Cloud_9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Davie, Florida
Posts: 341
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by glitchbent View Post
I just wrote the beat in Kinetic and cut out clips of the song and then arranged them in the desired pattern
Like so:
http://i39.tinypic.com/34yzo68.png

Yay Pro Tools Working!

Back on topic:
FINAL SOLUTION:
So disabling my High Definition Audio CODEC is the trick! It consistently allows PT to boot up with no problem.
And when PT is done booting up, I can just enable the codec again!

Thanks for all the help!

Sweet!
__________________
PT9, Windows 7 Ultimate
Digi 002

Asus P6T, Intel i7 2.66ghz, 6GB OCZ DDR3, HIS 4650 ATI Chipset 512MB DDR3, OCZ Stealth Xstream PSU 700W, WD Caviar Black 500GB System Drive, WD Caviar Black 500GB Recording Drive, Seagate Barracuda 1TB Audio Storage Drive, Furman HDS-6, Presonus Central Station Plus,Tannoy Reveal Active, Mackie HR824mkII, Manley Dual Mono, MPTK, SSL 4000

Komplete 7
Roland Integra-7
Nord Stage Classic 73 Rev. C
Nord Lead 3
Roland RD-300sx
Alesis Micron
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-22-2010, 02:22 PM
wertt wertt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 44
Default Re: Pro Tools LE (7 & 8) "creating DAE objects" freeze

i know you've solved your problem, but in case somebody else stumbles across this thread, i had the same problem on a fresh protools install last night. everything worked fine the first couple of times i fired up protools, then it started to give me a dae 6006 error at creating dae objects and closed. after backtracking on my software installs, it turned out to be the driver for my edirol usb midi interface (which worked fine on my former machine, also running windows 7 64 bit). i had to unplug the device and uninstall the driver completely...then everything was fine. haven't had a chance to explore further, but it's nice to have a couple of extra midi inputs so i hope to get to the bottom of it soon.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
freeze on "creating dae objects" jloakland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-27-2011 12:29 PM
PT9, Win 7 64 bit & "Creating DAE Objects" freeze The Bagwhan Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 12-08-2010 02:35 AM
Freeze on "Creating DAE objects" gossamer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 10-25-2010 09:46 AM
Pro tools 8 freezes at "Creating DAE objects" babydolla1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-15-2010 03:44 PM
System Hangs on "Creating DAE Objects" In Vista 32 w/ Digi003 Rostafunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-19-2009 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com