Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2010, 05:35 AM
Johanbuhl Johanbuhl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default M box 2; From PC to Mac

Hey
I thinking about buying an iMac, and I have a couple of questions.
I have an M box 2 with pro tools 7 running on win xp sp2.
1. Can I use my M box 2 USB audio interface bought for a PC, with an iMac?
2. Do I need too buy a new pro tools 7 edition to run on mac, or is it free to download once you have already bought this version for a PC
3. And finally, do I have to upgrade my pro tools 7 to pro tools 8, to run it on the new mac OS?

Hope someone can help me with this, thx.

Johan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,575
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

1. Can I use my M box 2 USB audio interface bought for a PC, with an iMac?
yes, the Mbox doesn't care which computer you use
2. Do I need too buy a new pro tools 7 edition to run on mac, or is it free to download once you have already bought this version for a PC only the same version you have, see next QQ
3. And finally, do I have to upgrade my pro tools 7 to pro tools 8, to run it on the new mac OS? Any new Mac will come with Snow Leopard and you will need to buy Pro Tools 8 and then the 8.0.3 update will be a free download
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2010, 06:42 AM
Johanbuhl Johanbuhl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

thnx again for the help :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2010, 07:26 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,620
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

Make SURE you get an external firewire drive for your audio. Recording on the internal drive is NOT supported!! As least you're fortunate in that the interface is USB and the drive will be FW, keeping them on separate busses.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:56 AM
Johanbuhl Johanbuhl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

@Eric
thnx for responding, but i'm not sure i understand what you mean.
I know its a good idea to have the Mbox connected directly to the mac and not via hub, but what do i need a firewire for? as i'm informed there is no firewire connection on either iMac or my mbox...

thnx again.
Johan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:18 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,620
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

There is a FW800 connection in the iMac. You must use an external drive to record your audio and USB drives aren't supported. I'd recommend looking at something like this: http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Other.../MEQM7320GB16/
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2010, 12:41 PM
Johanbuhl Johanbuhl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

okay, I get what you mean now :) but it seems kind of wierd that you can't record on the internal harddisc doesn't writing live audio to an external harddisc make pro tools lack?
Also I've been told that the four USB ports run on the same bus... this could be a problem if i whant to hook up for example my KORG R3 synth on the same USB bus that M Box is running on.

once again thnx :)
Johan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2010, 12:46 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,620
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

Writing to the internal system drive is bad because the program is ALWAYS going back to it for bits of code. Audio needs to be written uninterrupted.

Look at Digi's recommended specs for the iMac and see what they say.

The USB interface isn't an issue because you're only passing two channels of audio at a time, yes? USB on the Korg is nothing more than MIDI data, right? Not a problem compared to uninterrupted, contiguous audio files.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-23-2010, 01:28 PM
Johanbuhl Johanbuhl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: M box 2; From PC to Mac

okay i will do that. many thanks for the help and being so quick :)

Johan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com