Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2008, 05:39 AM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?

I searched the manual, chapter "working with regions" but
I didn't find how to kind of 'un-separate' regions.

... I used a drum loop for composing a song.
(Just duplicating the regions).

Now I'm ready to arrange the drum track ... but each change
happens in ALL of the regions.

... And hitting a cymbal each second bar was *not* my
intention for that song ...

=> Can anybody help?

I'd like to make 'each region an individual'.
Or 'glue' all regions as *one* drum track. ...

Thanks for helping,

Best
Nils

P.S.: Of course it's an instrument track ... using midi data ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 06:14 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,080
Default Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?

Consolidate?

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2008, 06:23 AM
Bobbers Bobbers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 243
Default Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?

In your mix window (just to the left to the grid option size), theres
an option named "mirrored midi editing" (its one box and and arrow towards two boxes).

Unselect it and pt will create a new region when you edit one.

Best regards,
Bobbers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2008, 11:28 AM
nilsk nilsk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: How to 'ungroup' regions in ProTools?

Thanks, Bobbers!

... @ Digidesign: If you like to still improve your product,
add a *good* search or keywords or something to the manual ...

... I find a lot of stuff in the manual ... except the things I'm
searching for ...

Best
Nils
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ungroup All Tracks World Spirit Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 03-13-2013 06:31 AM
Ungroup Clips Shortcut Not Working? ChazC Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 01-29-2012 04:32 PM
Cannot Ungroup Drums in edit window PT LE 8 ANYONE Asap... dkstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-25-2010 05:28 PM
Newbie STILL canīt ungroup tracks Gringo Viejo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2005 09:29 PM
How do I "ungroup" two tracks in Pro Tools LE 6.4? garybiscuit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 12-27-2004 04:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com