Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   S3 static IP address (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364764)

LukeHoward 02-24-2015 10:24 PM

S3 static IP address
 
How do I set one?

Bill Denton 02-25-2015 05:37 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
You really should check the documentation for this...

While not complicated, it is a multi-step process...following the steps in the manual will make it more likely to be a trouble-free process.

Of course, should you come across something confusing, post a question here and I or one of the other users here will be glad to help you...

made 02-25-2015 07:53 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
which manual do you mean?

http://www.avid.com/static/resources...er%20Guide.pdf

or this documentation?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en431671

or do you have some other info you base your comment on?

LukeHoward 02-25-2015 09:38 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
Thanks Bill, do you have a specific reference? I could only find instructions for Artist.

made 02-25-2015 09:59 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
i think you can't change the IP.
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
you can go to in utility mode and see if you can set it there

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode

Bill Denton 02-25-2015 11:22 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by made (Post 2236155)
i think you can't change the IP.
The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
you can go to in utility mode and see if you can set it there

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...lity-Test-Mode

The S3 has a DHCP server built in.

Where did you find this information?

The S6 has one, but I find it unlikely the S3 would have one.

Bill Denton 02-25-2015 11:31 AM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
First, I apologize...I've only skimmed the S3 manual...I didn't realize it was so lacking.

Now, a suggestion...

Try connecting the S3 directly to a network port on your computer with a crossover cable.

Then fire up Eucon and see if it can "see" your S3 unit.

Keep in mind that IP addresses are only required by the TCP/IP protocol, which is only one of several protocols that can be used on an ethernet network.

IIRC, Avid's ICON units connect via: MAC addresses and do not need IP's...it's possible S3 works similarly.

Beyond that, perhaps Tom Graham can jump in and enlighten us...

made 02-25-2015 12:23 PM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
Quote:

The S3 has a DHCP server built in.
If there's no way I can set a static IP myself in the S3 then somehow the S3 must give itself, my AVID transport (set to DHCP) and my Mac (set to DHCP) an address...
and it has two ethernet ports and is able to run an AVB network. so it better has a DHCP server...

I believe the OP is able to connect the S3 to his network and only wants to improve the speed and "chances" EuControl is connecting.

Quote:

Keep in mind that IP addresses are only required by the TCP/IP protocol, which is only one of several protocols that can be used on an ethernet network.

IIRC, Avid's ICON units connect via: MAC addresses and do not need IP's...it's possible S3 works similarly.
I'm pretty sure EuCon uses UDP.

Quote:

Try connecting the S3 directly to a network port on your computer with a crossover cable.
Crossover cable? I doubt he's using a pre G5 Mac since he must be using ProTools 11


Luke,

I had my S3 running in the same network as all my other internet stuff and experienced trouble with my NAS and Neyrinck V-Control (over WiFi). The computer would just freeze when EuControl was running while I was copying files over the network.
Now I'm using (like Avid recommends) one ethernet port only for the EuCon stuff (my Transport connected to the S3) and had no issues so far. (I mean network related issues...)

LukeHoward 02-25-2015 02:00 PM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by made (Post 2236223)
If there's no way I can set a static IP myself in the S3 then somehow the S3 must give itself, my AVID transport (set to DHCP) and my Mac (set to DHCP) an address...
and it has two ethernet ports and is able to run an AVB network. so it better has a DHCP server...

I believe the OP is able to connect the S3 to his network and only wants to improve the speed and "chances" EuControl is connecting.

The S3 works if I plug it into my switch, but I would rather plug it directly into the second Ethernet port of my Mac Pro and assign it a static IP address. I had a look in Utility mode but couldn't find anything to set it. I guess I will need to configure a DHCP server to run on the Mac Pro, no problem, but hardly the plug-and-plug I hoped for.

Also, EuControl.app handles interface address changed very poorly (it segfaults).

made 02-25-2015 02:38 PM

Re: S3 static IP address
 
I was told by my dealer that the second port of the MacPro is not working properly for EuCon.
Can you use the first one for EuCon?

You have to set the port to DHCP (in your case the first if possible). No need to setup anything else.
Then you launch EuControl or if it is launched you select "Restart Eucon Applications)
Then you have to set up the S3 in EuControl again.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com