Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   No Dynamics on Mixbus on System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405318)

MarcOFB 06-21-2019 10:44 AM

No Dynamics on Mixbus on System 5
 
Hi all!

I wanted to send my mix from pro tools through mixbus A on my system 5 Fusion.

I got the routing going just fine, however on my mixbus A only dynamics can be “enabled” and i can manipulate the parameters but it dosent get any signal through it? And the EQ cant be enabled ?

Is this my mixer model causing this? Or have i overlooked something with the Mixbus?

Ulf 06-22-2019 07:55 AM

Re: No Dynamics on Mixbus on System 5
 
Hi Marc!
I have made channel 23 and 24 on the S5 with is my analog return from my SSL Sigma (PT analog summing) routed them to Mix bus A left(23) and right(24). I have made one Stereo Master in Patchnet (under Masters) and when I call up that master from slaves on my 402 I can the access eq, filters and dynamics for my master output A. Hope that was one way for you to get eq and Dyn on your master A??

Best regards Ulf

MarcOFB 06-22-2019 11:10 PM

Re: No Dynamics on Mixbus on System 5
 
Cheers Ulf, ill give that a try!:)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com