Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=133)
-   -   Printing Tracks with ReWire Buffer Size (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=395426)

bbrisk 12-01-2017 08:06 PM

Printing Tracks with ReWire Buffer Size
 
Hello,

As far as I know when recording audio from an interface your buffer size should be set to the lowest possible setting to avoid latency.

However I was wondering if the same applied for printing tracks with ReWire?

In my current workflow I am constantly printing tracks from other production software (Reason) into ProTools to be edited.

When printing audio from ReWire I usually have my buffer size set to a higher setting to avoid crashing, but is this causing latency in my prints?

64GTOBOY 12-02-2017 11:11 AM

Re: Printing Tracks with ReWire Buffer Size
 
The buffer setting should not affect latency


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com