Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Optical Output issues with 003 Rack (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=351334)

KSwiz 02-19-2014 01:46 PM

Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
Hi all, I run PT 10.3.8 from my MacBook Pro, I use a Belkin Thunderbolt hub to connect, among other things, my FW cable, since there's no FW port on my device. I have a Black Lion Audio modded 003 Rack. I also have an Aphex 141 converter giving me 8 more channels of I/O via the optical output on the 003.

I have been running this set up happily for about a year. I recently (2 weeks?) upgraded PT to 10.3.8 from 10.3.6. All seemed fine. Have been working daily since then. Today, I had a couple of odd error messages (I should have written down the exact texts, sorry) and then, later, the channels associated with the optical I/O were not showing up in the I/O options/setup. "Default" setting doesn't get them to appear. I've restarted, checked cable connections, installed the latest 003 driver. In Hardware set up, The Optical format is selected as "ADAT". I/O set up gives me currently 10 channels, but, channels 9-10 are actually coming out analog outputs 1-2, along with the normal output of channels 1-2, I discovered.

I seem to recall that under normal conditions, you could actually see light coming out of the Optical port, a reddish glow. That is definitely not the case at present.

crizdee 02-19-2014 11:57 PM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KSwiz (Post 2133918)
Hi all, I run PT 10.3.8 from my MacBook Pro, I use a Belkin Thunderbolt hub to connect, among other things, my FW cable, since there's no FW port on my device. I have a Black Lion Audio modded 003 Rack. I also have an Aphex 141 converter giving me 8 more channels of I/O via the optical output on the 003.

I have been running this set up happily for about a year. I recently (2 weeks?) upgraded PT to 10.3.8 from 10.3.6. All seemed fine. Have been working daily since then. Today, I had a couple of odd error messages (I should have written down the exact texts, sorry) and then, later, the channels associated with the optical I/O were not showing up in the I/O options/setup. "Default" setting doesn't get them to appear. I've restarted, checked cable connections, installed the latest 003 driver. In Hardware set up, The Optical format is selected as "ADAT". I/O set up gives me currently 10 channels, but, channels 9-10 are actually coming out analog outputs 1-2, along with the normal output of channels 1-2, I discovered.

I seem to recall that under normal conditions, you could actually see light coming out of the Optical port, a reddish glow. That is definitely not the case at present.

Hi,

Yeh the adat out should have a red light glowing if it working as an adat pipeline connection.

Now I don't know the 003 but is there possibly a setting in the hardware setup page to switch the adat port to operate as SP/Dif? Sp/Dif being only a stereo protocol won't show the red glow that adat pipeline has.

If the unit is plugged in as a stand alone unit (not connected to the computer) does the adat out glow?


Chris

KSwiz 02-20-2014 03:43 AM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
crizdee, thanks for that reply. It was pretty late last night and my brain was not ready after a long day of mixing to do the obvious: trash prefs. It's one thing I failed to do, and I seem to be up and running today, having woken up with a literal one-handed forehead slap and accompanying "D'oh!". I feel somewhat ashamed to have wasted everyone's time here....let's hope I'm not back soon, tho....as that would imply a *real* problem...have a wonderful, glitch-free day, everyone.

crizdee 02-20-2014 04:06 AM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KSwiz (Post 2134059)
crizdee, thanks for that reply. It was pretty late last night and my brain was not ready after a long day of mixing to do the obvious: trash prefs. It's one thing I failed to do, and I seem to be up and running today, having woken up with a literal one-handed forehead slap and accompanying "D'oh!". I feel somewhat ashamed to have wasted everyone's time here....let's hope I'm not back soon, tho....as that would imply a *real* problem...have a wonderful, glitch-free day, everyone.

:D we've all been there!!



chris

KSwiz 02-21-2014 11:01 AM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
This is interesting, just to note...I opened the same session where my problems first arose, with the Optical output, and had the same issue again. Nothing I could do to resolve that issue while that session was open; I could trash the prefs, and open that session, and the issue would reappear.

Other sessions, after I quit, trashed prefs, and restarted, were fine.

This particular session is the first time people sent me files that were 32 bit, 96khz. It wasn't a big session, either -- they sent me 5 tracks. I opened the session and did some overdubs, say, 4 tracks, and started to build a mix with some Aux Sends for effects, say, 3-4 of those. So we have now, a dozen or so tracks, and then it started to have the issue (I can't say exactly when, but...) I am wondering if perhaps, the brain of the 003 cannot face 32 bit 96khz sessions. I have done 24 bit 96khz sessions, no problem. Interestingly enough, when the immutable, no optical out, only ten outputs (knowing, again, that 9-10 is mapped, immutably, to analog output 1-2 in this odd case) conditions are imposed by ProTools, I am given a new option in the Hardware buffer size: 2048 samples; usually the maximum is 1024. Have you encountered similar issues? Do you think my theory has some weight?

albee1952 03-23-2019 07:10 PM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KSwiz (Post 2134411)
This is interesting, just to note...I opened the same session where my problems first arose, with the Optical output, and had the same issue again. Nothing I could do to resolve that issue while that session was open; I could trash the prefs, and open that session, and the issue would reappear.

Other sessions, after I quit, trashed prefs, and restarted, were fine.

This particular session is the first time people sent me files that were 32 bit, 96khz. It wasn't a big session, either -- they sent me 5 tracks. I opened the session and did some overdubs, say, 4 tracks, and started to build a mix with some Aux Sends for effects, say, 3-4 of those. So we have now, a dozen or so tracks, and then it started to have the issue (I can't say exactly when, but...) I am wondering if perhaps, the brain of the 003 cannot face 32 bit 96khz sessions. I have done 24 bit 96khz sessions, no problem. Interestingly enough, when the immutable, no optical out, only ten outputs (knowing, again, that 9-10 is mapped, immutably, to analog output 1-2 in this odd case) conditions are imposed by ProTools, I am given a new option in the Hardware buffer size: 2048 samples; usually the maximum is 1024. Have you encountered similar issues? Do you think my theory has some weight?

The 003 can handle a 96K session fine, but the optical IO cannot work above 48K(maybe that's the issue):o

Southsidemusic 03-23-2019 08:52 PM

Re: Optical Output issues with 003 Rack
 
This is a 5yo thread from 2014 so if the gut who started posting in it again need help I suggest start a new thread!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com