Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   System 5 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=63)
-   -   System 5MC Fader Modules not populating (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=383765)

willie66 08-29-2016 01:04 PM

System 5MC Fader Modules not populating
 
System 5 MC (32 faders with 2 joysticks) running Eucon 3.1.3
Protools HD 11.3.1
DadMan 5.0.1.3
EconWS 3.2.1 (I think)
OSX 10.9.4

So, Just this week I've noticed that my S5MC faders are not populating with PT track or DadMan tracks. The MC is working as normal, with all tracks showing up on the touch screen.
Inside the module setup screen it shows all 4 modules connected.
I have never built a Layout for this system, the tracks just always populated the faders when an audio program is running, so I went into layouts and tried assigning tracks to the module faders with no success.

I have rebooted, the s5mc, and ProTools Mac. No Luck. Right after posting this I will do a full system power down and up, including the SonicWall, but I am not optimistic that this is a router problem.

One interesting thing is I am running Eucon out of the second Ethernet port, I don't think that is a problem though because I have mixed several shows with the network connected that way.

Like I said, this just stared a few days ago, until then all was working well.

So, if you have any suggestions, I am a willing listener.

William
KUED-TV Post Auido Editor/Mixer

willie66 08-29-2016 01:42 PM

Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating
 
Update;

So, rebooting the SonicWall did nothelp. Also I tried assigning HUI controllers inside ProTools=>settings=>peripherals => Midi controllers. I set them to use the Euphonix virtual Midi ports (grasping at straws) but that had no effect either. (I didn't expect the HUI rout to work because the DAD software doesn't populate the faders either.)

I'm sure I am missing something simple, or something in the MC setup that tells it to use all the fader banks, I just don't know what that simple something is.

EddieJones 08-29-2016 06:34 PM

Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating
 
On the MCPro setup screen try removing all the 408(fader) modules and re adding them.

willie66 09-01-2016 02:55 PM

Re: System 5MC Fader Modules not populating
 
Thanks that was it. All tracks are populating now.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com