Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=205299)

mixingmadness 09-12-2007 10:16 AM

Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??
 
Hello,

I just bought a new Macbook Pro 2.2 duo, I have installed pro tools 7.1.1 digi 002 rack and it is running fine. I am adding my plugins that I have ilok licenses for. They are installing, but when I go to use them in a session the are not listed in the drop down list, however they are in the plugins folder on the Harddrive?? Not sure why I can't get them to be availible? Plugins are Maximum, plutec eqs..etc..

Any help would be great!

Thank You - David

Slim Shady 09-12-2007 10:22 AM

Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??
 
They might be older versions of those plug-ins. You'll need Intel Mac/Universal Binary versions to work with your Macbook Pro.

mixingmadness 09-12-2007 10:26 AM

Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??
 
Would this mean I need to purchase new copies or just down load new versions?

Thank you for your help..!

-David

Slim Shady 09-12-2007 11:13 AM

Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??
 
Just download new versions.

mixingmadness 09-12-2007 11:27 AM

Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??
 
Thank You..! So far I have got 2 out 3 loaded and working..!

-David


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com