Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=195354)

nmiller79 04-19-2007 09:22 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 

that is the exact same symptom i have seen ......? has digi seen this....

Quote:

EDITED: just wanted to add that I have PCIe cards and sometimes when booting the fans on the computer just go wild and computer won't start. This happens about 1 out of 10 times too.
Don't know what to make of it.
If anyone finds out anything please post. I won't be able to shut down for awhile.


Tim R. 04-19-2007 09:39 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Posted this problem to MACNN last night and got 1 response already of someone with the boot fail WITHOUT additional cards. The thread is here:

http://forums.macnn.com/65/power-mac...m/#post3359870

Maybe it's a Mac issue, compounded by Digi PCI-E cards.

Everyone experiencing this should report to Apple and Digi.

Tim

Futurist 04-19-2007 09:46 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Okay guys, I just spoke to my Digi Rep in Florida (who used to work for Apple), and he told me that this issue is related to Apple's power supply, and that they get 15-20% returned computers regarding this. He said that it would make no difference what cards you put in, (any brand of cards could cause it) and that the HD cards in particular have nothing to do with it! He suggested having Apple fix it under warranty, which he says would mean a motherboard swapout.
Bummer!!!
I hope some of you will check with your Digi Reps so we can compare notes.

Futurist 04-19-2007 12:24 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Well, I just got off the phone with an Apple product specialist, and he says there isn't any wide spread issue with non-Digi equipped Macs that he knows of regarding this problem, but he did offer some suggestions; one being a proceedure that is done by Apple techs to the System Management Unit, which has a tiny reset button, and is performed on machines with power problems. I can tell you that this was done to my computer at the Apple Store, and it did not remedy the problem.
Another more intriguing possibility he mentioned has to do with the Core card possibly sucking up too much bandwidth on startup, and a way to check this is with a utility located at Internal Drive/System/Library/CoreServices/Expansion Slot Utility.
I don't want to try any of the Alternate PCI Express Profiles until I know precisely what the x-value is on the HD cards, or to at least get Digi's guidance on this.

rupert47 04-19-2007 07:29 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Hi

I’m running a 3ghz macpro with 3 gigs of ram, 10.4.9, pro tools 7.3.1cs2. 2 500gig drives and 2 750 gig drives. I have a Digi expansion chassis (hd3 accel) and the only card in the computer is the host card that connects to the expansion chassis. I am running an Apple 30 inch monitor, when the system wont start up the light on the monitor blinks 3 times. Is anyone else noticing the blinking light? My system worked fine for 4 months and all of a sudden I have the intermittent start up issue.

Randy

AAR 04-20-2007 11:36 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Quote:

Okay guys, I just spoke to my Digi Rep in Florida (who used to work for Apple), and he told me that this issue is related to Apple's power supply, ......... Apple fix it under warranty, which he says would mean a motherboard swapout.
Bummer!!!



If it's the power supply, why would we need motherboards swapped out? Are they not telling us something? Why dont they just send you the power supply so you can swap it yourself?

A1 04-20-2007 01:17 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Same problem here with my 3Ghz Mac Pro.
I always end up unplugging the power cord, wait at least 5 minutes before plugging it back in… any sooner the computer still won’t boot up.
It is kind of weird as if the power supply is heating up something inside the computer (while it is off) and needs to cool down for it to boot back up.

Futurist 04-20-2007 04:24 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Quote:

[/QUOTE]
If it's the power supply, why would we need motherboards swapped out? Are they not telling us something? Why dont they just send you the power supply so you can swap it yourself?

[/QUOTE]

I am simply paraphrasing what the Digi Rep told me. I am not so sure that his information is accurate, but I thought it was worth reporting, and considering. I wasn't entirely satisfied with the answer either, so I continue searching. I actually appreciated what the Apple Product Specialist told me (as I reported in this thread) regarding the Expansion Slot Utility. There seemed to be a bit of a contradiction between the Digi Rep and the Apple tech on the power supply issue. I plan on calling Digidesign in the coming days to inquire about this, unless someone else beats me to it.
In the meantime, I don't plan to touch any hardware components in my Mac until more info comes to light.

Futurist 04-23-2007 02:02 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
I spoke at length today with Digidesign tech support, and I think the problem has now been made officially known! We spoke about the Expansion Slot Utility, but they are not sure if this would have an effect on the problem (although it was said that if any of the alternate profiles were worth trying, it would be the Two x8 Lane + Two x4 Lane Slots setting). I have not yet tried this.
It does appear obvious that this is a hardware issue, but Digi does not seem to know at this time if it is related to their cards, the Mac, or both. They seemed very helpful and interested in solving the problem however.

peter99 04-23-2007 04:52 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
same problem here with HD3 and mac pro 2.66...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com