Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=195354)

marfbeatz 03-24-2008 04:22 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Quote:

All,

I had the problem and was beta tester for new cards. I don't know what Digi support discovered with other beta testers, but with new Core and Accel cards installed in my 2.66 MacPro the problem has been resolved. I have been running clean for more than 2 months and dozens of boots. My understanding is that the issue relates to the failure of send and acknowledgement messages that occur between the PCIe cards and the Mac during the power up process. Apparently the interaction gets stuck in a kind of loop mode and therefore hangs.


Scot

Scot,

Did Digidesign exchange your Cards cause you had these problems, or where you a beta tester for these new cards anyway?

Thanks

DigiTechSupt 03-24-2008 09:27 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
For anyone experiencing the problem of their Mac not booting with HD cards installed, please contact tech support for information on how to get your cards swapped.

This problem is due to some changes in PCI bus timing - often the Mac firmware update will fix it, but in those cases it does not, we can provide you with cards that have an updated component to alleviate the problem.

mgrimm 03-24-2008 10:16 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Will this update be offered up for installation when we check for software updates in the mac OS or is there a site where we can explicitly download the required update?

DigiTechSupt 03-25-2008 09:52 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Quote:

Will this update be offered up for installation when we check for software updates in the mac OS or is there a site where we can explicitly download the required update?

Yes, it should show up in Software Update if your computer is in need of a new firmware version.

MixerGuy 06-04-2008 10:39 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Quote:

For anyone experiencing the problem of their Mac not booting with HD cards installed, please contact tech support for information on how to get your cards swapped.

This problem is due to some changes in PCI bus timing - often the Mac firmware update will fix it, but in those cases it does not, we can provide you with cards that have an updated component to alleviate the problem.

I'm having this problem.... i'm so glad i found this thread!


STL Audio 11-02-2009 01:40 PM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Hi guys,

I experienced this problem big time most days would take me 3-6 times to get this mac going. ( 2 x Quad 3GHZ Mac Pro 2,1).

I learned to live with it because its so random and didnt effect daily use until...... its started randomly restarting itself a few days ago. It would do this no matter what I was doing or had connected to it.

I called apple ( its under apple care) and they had me do a permissions repair from the install disc, they reckon that is different from inside the OS.

It worked I have had it going for a few days and not once have i even had a shaky start up and its not crashing.

Hope this help , and I hope that just because I posted it doesnt start again!

tko

dj_dap 05-21-2011 09:07 AM

Re: Mac Pro/HD3 boot-up problem
 
Hi Digidesign Support.
Do I actually have to pay 79 dollars to speak with someone so I can exchange my HD3 which gives me the grey boot up screen? Can I take it to a dealer? I do not have access to the original dealer as they are out of business.

Can you please help? It seems unfair that I should have to pay 79 dollars to talk to you to exchange something that is a known hardware bug.

Thanks,
Daniel


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com