Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Protools 6 with Audiomedia III (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=51469)

Imagine 01-20-2003 12:52 AM

Protools 6 with Audiomedia III
 
Will v6 work with the Audiomedia III card?

Thanks
Imagine

John H 01-20-2003 06:21 AM

Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III
 
Quote:

SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
Digidesign-approved Pro Tools TDM (Pro Tools|HD, Pro Tools|24 MIX, Pro Tools|24) or LE (Mbox, Digi 001 and Audiomedia III/ToolBox) system running Mac OS X version v.10.2.3. Support for Digi 002 coming soon.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">You only had to go to the digidesign homepage to find this out from a link on the first page.

I've got an AMIII myself so it's good news that we're not left out of all the fun.

dannepop 01-20-2003 07:24 AM

Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III
 
Then what to do with the midipart with AMIII?
No support for the serial midi output!
Just USB.

Slim Shady 01-20-2003 07:34 AM

Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III
 
Quote:

No support for the serial midi output!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">What do you mean? Serial ports still show up in OS X, and there's a core audio plug-in that allows serial MIDI in OS X, so there shouldn't be any problems there.

dannepop 01-20-2003 07:38 AM

Re: Protools 6 with Audiomedia III
 
You mean that it will work!
Sound just great!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com