Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=261536)

oliarnalds 12-15-2009 05:15 PM

Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Hi.
I recently re-formatted my computer and set-up MacOS Snow Leopard. I also updated to Pro-Tools 8 while i was at it (i'm currently running the 8.1 pre-release). Since i've recently bought some sweet outboard stuff i decided to start using my DIGI002 again at home. Now, for the first time i'm trying to use the midi input.

The midi light on the rack blinks when i press notes (on a Roland PAD-8 octapad), so that's definitely working.

But none of my audio programs (PT8, Ableton Suite 8) give me the option of a Digi002 as a midi input.
If i go to Audio MIDI setup, it has my Digi002 in there, so it's definitely installed, but it says that the device is not online - even though it's plugged in and audio is working fine.

see here:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/681540/Scree...05.53%20AM.png
(My trigger finger is working fine even though its grey there, it's just not plugged in :) )

I should mention that i don't know if it was working before i setup my computer from scratch, as i haven't used my digi rack for a long time.

Also, other MIDI devices work fine.

Can anyone help?

oliarnalds 12-15-2009 05:25 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
I have just tried deleting midi stuff from user/library/preferences and restarting. that did not help.

meadowsw 03-04-2010 12:50 AM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Any answers to this yet?

I just upgraded from 10.4.10 to 10.6.2 (Snow Leopard). I also upgraded from PT LE 7.4 to 8.0.3cs1.

The Audio MIDI Setup app shows my Digi 002 greyed out. When I get the info on the device, I am unable to select or change anything except the name of the device.

I have tried creating a new device. The problem is when I select Digidesign as the Manufacturer, the only option for the model field is PRE???

Help???

meadowsw 03-04-2010 10:59 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
My Digi002 is still not recognized (greyed out) in Audio MIDI Setup.

I completed the steps recommended by DigiTechSupt:

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences>By Host and trash 'com.apple.midi.a bunch of numbers and letters.plist'.

Go to MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences and trash 'com.apple.audio.audiomidisetup.plist'.

Empty the trash and restart, then see if everything is working.
__________________

I've also completed the following steps recommended by DigiTechSupt:

Trash the following preference files:

1. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.systempreferences.plist (delete this file)
2. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.apple.audio.AudioMIDISetup.plist (delete this file)
3. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > com.digidesign.CoreAudioManager.plist (delete this file)
4. Mac HD > Users > (Your User Name) > Library > Preferences > ByHost > com.apple.systempreferences.xxxxxxxxxxxx.plist (delete this file)

Empty the trash, restart and test again.

DigiTechSupt 03-05-2010 01:21 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Are you making sure to have the 002 on before you boot up your computer?

Can you give us more info on your system, how everything is connected and configured, etc?

timhuling 03-05-2010 04:42 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
I am having the same problem.

I am running an iMac intel with snow leopard 10.6.2, PT 803, a DIGI 002, and a Korg OASYS plugged into the MIDI I/0 of the 002

I also have a MIDI SPORT 4x4 that is not working - I read something about it not getting enough bus power from this iteration of the iMac

DigiTechSupt 03-05-2010 04:51 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by timhuling (Post 1566919)
I am having the same problem.

I am running an iMac intel with snow leopard 10.6.2, PT 803, a DIGI 002, and a Korg OASYS plugged into the MIDI I/0 of the 002

I also have a MIDI SPORT 4x4 that is not working - I read something about it not getting enough bus power from this iteration of the iMac

Have you done any of the above troubleshooting steps?

timhuling 03-08-2010 05:25 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
yes, I have done all the steps recommended above, as well as a clean reinstall of PT

egrims 04-04-2010 09:57 AM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
New user here. Have had a Digi 002 Rack for sometime now. Used to use it in Windows but over the years I've switched to OS X. I'm having the same problems you guys are having here but even a little bit further back unfortunately.

When I run the Audio MIDI Setup program I see nothing in the MIDI windows except for IAC Driver and Network. My 002 Rack does not show up at all. I'm using Pro Tools 8.3, I've also tried installing the newest update cs2 and nothing. I've tried with and without the MIDI cable plugged in which is currently hooked up to a Technics PX103 digital piano. I have an M-Audio Keystation 88 Pro at home that I haven't tried yet which uses USB MIDI. My hopes is that will work but does not solve my current problem with the Technics.

I've also tried running the MIDI IO Setup.app and MIDI IO Firmware Updater to see if I can get anything to show up and those two programs doesn't even recognize the 002 Rack.

Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciate, I'm running out of things to try...

System is a White Macbook (First Generation) 2.0 GHz, 2GB 667 MHz RAM running 10.6.2 Snow Leopard. Was going to update to 10.6.3 but I noticed there is no 'official' support of that version yet.

dulla 01-17-2011 12:15 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Has anybody figured out how to get the DIGI 002 to show up in the audio midi setup?? I'm running a digi 002 linked to an apogee rosetta via spdif. When I run the apogee straight to the computer via firewire, it gets recognized immediately and my midi devices work correctly. But the DIGI does not get recognized. I know a few of you are having the same problem. Any insight/solutions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

chris777 04-03-2011 06:37 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Just bringing this back to life. Any answers on how to solve the issue? Just picked up a Roland TD-4 and it can't be recognized due to the digi midi being greyed out. All my USB midi devices work fine just not the actual midi in on my digi 002.

help please :)

mafiacondon 07-04-2011 01:40 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
yes me too , if anyone knows any info about greyed out midi devices ?

egrims 08-21-2011 08:31 AM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Yes same here, White macbook with 002R running 10.6.8 now with the 8.0.5 update. Can't get the 002R to show up in the Audio MIDI area at all. Tried all the steps listed in this forum thread...

wullie 10-09-2011 06:03 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
I have managed to get my 002 recognized in the midi setup page by installing the latest versions of the drivers for the 002, however the Motormix still does not work.

I also have an Eleven Rack, which is recognized in midi setup and I was able to get the motormix to work, however with the motormix setup under peripherals I keep getting messages telling me that Protools has lost communication with the eleven rack and the motormix, even though I can move the faders and have them control the faders in protools. Protools is unable to retrieve information from the eleven rack.

I have resorted to disabling the motormix and gone back to not using it. VERY frustrating. I have a major project on the horizon and it would be very nice to be able to use my motormix.

I am very disappointed in AVID, they want to charge me for support! They need to get their act together.

TheRaj 10-23-2012 11:32 AM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Hello - -

I'm basically having the same problem as the others in the thread.

I have just updated my MacBook Pro to 10.8.2

Now my Digi 002 Rack can not seem to pick up nor send my MIDI devices, most specifically, my Yamaha P-80 piano.

I am running Logic Pro 7 and Ableton Live 7 and neither are picking up MIDI information as they had before.

Please advise.

Roger in Los Angeles

troubledoll 01-07-2013 11:03 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
in case anyone else should encounter this problem, i got infected with it today and spent 8 hours pulling out my hair and screaming at the wall and trying all the troubleshooting suggestions above to no avail, until i finally noticed this one little question from avid tech support above that i had somehow missed the first 30 times i read through this thread:

<<Are you making sure to have the 002 on before you boot up your computer?>>

i don't recall ever having to do that before! but i did it tonight and, voila, everything is perfect. my digi002 is no longer grayed out in my audio midi setup window, and my protools and my digi002 and my midi controller are all talking to each other again as if nothing was ever wrong.

phew.

so, in short: turn on your 002 before you turn on your computer!

arkestra 01-30-2013 07:15 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
I know this is an old thread but im only having this problem now. The midi actually works and shows up. The audio does not. Installed Core Audio driver 8.0.3. Audio Midi setup will not recognize the 002.

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8186/8...becdabb4_b.jpg

I know I installed it. When opened, the digi manager says it is connected. When I open system profiler the FW bus shows the 002.

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8518/8...aa3d4d7a_b.jpg

yet there is nothing in the library

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8510/8...ddf1c61c_b.jpg

and my trusty old 828 mk1 works like a CHAMP

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8184/8...073cc64b_b.jpg

here is the software. I have never installed PT on this laptop. Ableton is installed and runs fine.

http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8332/8...d4f9c851_b.jpg

I have tried EVERYTHING in the many forums for this problem. I have replaced the power harness. The 002 will work on my old (G4) tower with PT installed no problem. I have powered up with the 002 on, off, sideways, while playing drums, upsidedown, etc. tried different ports, cables, re installs, trashing of non existent files (?) preferences and juju. WTF?

I can only surmise that the 8.0.3 driver has not actually installed for some reason. I can find no trace of it in the library /HAL or in the log. any clues or even a sanity check would be much appreciated.

payday2323 10-23-2016 10:13 PM

Re: Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline
 
Restarting the computer (Macbook laptop 10.6.8) with 002 rack on and connected solved this problem for me! 002 Rack was getting MIDI in put nothing was showing up in MIDI Input Devices list, but after restart I had 002 MIDI IN and got MIDI connectivity


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com