Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=258849)

lbl 11-09-2009 11:29 AM

Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Hi All,

I protools will not launch fully after installing waves 7. I get a message asking to locate waves plugin 6.1.1 folder. I have seen the statement below by Digi but my question is which folder is the Waves Plug-ins folder located in to and make the Alias??


Thanks


Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
When launching Pro Tools, the Waves dialog "Where is the Waves Plug-Ins folder?" may pop up behind the Pro Tools splash screen and may become inactive after bringing it to the foreground.

To solve this issue:
1. Right click on Waves Plug-ins folder and make Alias
2. Rename created "Alias to Waves Plugins" (capitalization is very important) to : Waves Plugins
3. Copy alias (to clipboard)
4. Go to ~/Users/Current User/Library/Preferences/
5. Create new folder and name it Waves Preferences
6. Paste Waves Plugins alias(from clipboard) into created folder (Waves Preferences)
7. Delete alias that you created in step 2
8. Start Pro Tools

Plug-In 11-09-2009 11:47 AM

Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Really the best way to solve this problem is to throw away the waves folder from your applications folder and reinstall waves. That always fixed it for me. This work around sometimes works, sometimes it doesn't.
Hope that helps

crizdee 11-09-2009 12:22 PM

Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Plug-In (Post 1493485)
Really the best way to solve this problem is to throw away the waves folder from your applications folder and reinstall waves. That always fixed it for me. This work around sometimes works, sometimes it doesn't.
Hope that helps

Hi,

No, the best way is to remove all v6 waveshells from your pro tools plugins folder! library/app support/digidesign/plugins

Chris

ronwasserman 11-09-2009 12:45 PM

Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Remove everything from the application folder, components folder, digi plugins folder, vst folder, user/library/preferences and user/library/caches.

Everything related to waves only (obviously) THEN install V7.

lbl 11-09-2009 10:35 PM

Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Thanks guys, I will do as adviced and report back.

crizdee 11-10-2009 01:53 AM

Re: Waves Issue In Pro Tools 8
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by lbl (Post 1493784)
Thanks guys, I will do as adviced and report back.

Hi,

The reason you are being asked to locate the waves v6 folder is because you have a v6 waveshell in your plugins folder! simply remove the v6 waveshells and make sure only waves v7 waveshell is in your folder and it should be fine.


Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com