Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Can't record guitar directly plugged to 003 Factory (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=280957)

Ombor10 08-28-2010 01:02 AM

Can't record guitar directly plugged to 003 Factory
 
I/m brand new, I plugged my electric guitar directly to 003 Factory input 1, pressed the Mic/DI button, and I'm able to listen to my guitar through my headphones, I'm selecting the right track to be recorded, then I press the record button and I can see the all the red buttons flashing, then pressing the play button I can see the clock counting but I don't see any waves forming in the track and nothing is recorded, what am I doing wrong?

albee1952 08-28-2010 05:19 AM

Re: Can't record guitar directly plugged to 003 Factory
 
I bet you are trying to record to an Instrument track? Those are actually for Virtual instruments. Try recording to a mono AUDIO track.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com