Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pro-Tools and RAM Drives. Laptops/Desktops - Possible? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=219798)

epu 04-13-2008 08:41 PM

Pro-Tools and RAM Drives. Laptops/Desktops - Possible?
 
Well, I'm tired of lugging around an external hard disk with my ultraportable laptop (My fault, as I know the larger laptops let you house two drives internally [One in place of the CDROM].

Then I come across a product like this:

http://www.farstone.com/software/virtual-hard-drive.htm

I'm still using XP SP2 and PTLE 7.4. The max of course is 4GB of RAM. Being that Pro-Tools uses about 2 GB anyway, could a product like this be used to run a session? Considering maybe I could use one out of the 4 gigs as a virtual drive and run Pro-Tools off the fly. I could then maybe carry around a small USB external to save my files after I finish mixing them on my laptop using the virtual RAM drive.

Sorry if this topic came up before, but I want to explore my possibilities.

I'm using an IBM (Lenovo) X61 Ultraportable, which runs PTLE without a hitch!

mykhal c 04-13-2008 10:34 PM

Re: Pro-Tools and RAM Drives. Laptops/Desktops - Possible?
 
read in a thread recently that the virtual drive was a no-go w/PTLE. do a search on 'virtual' within the last 2 months...should turn up the thread for ya.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com