Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=133)
-   -   Automation Copy problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=390590)

Porky 04-20-2017 09:28 AM

Automation Copy problem
 
2 Attachment(s)
Is anyone having this issue? If I "copy / paste" a clip all volume automation copies correctly. If I "snap copy" on the timeline, the volume automation ramps to existing track level after first keypoint. I attached to pics of what is happening.

Thanks all.

joachim 04-21-2017 03:10 AM

Re: Automation Copy problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Porky (Post 2426025)
Is anyone having this issue?

Yes. Start Alt - clicking to copy a clip with no explicit automation breakpoint on its end border to another point in the timeline produces the same ramp.
Painful workaround : tab to the end of the clip and write-to-current before "snap-copying".


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com