Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2020 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   Set Pro Tools to open in fullscreen? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409273)

GOOOTOOO 04-02-2020 07:10 PM

Set Pro Tools to open in fullscreen?
 
Right now when I start up pro tools it open in a minimized window. So I set it to full screen. Then when I load in a session the track view and mix view come in as minimized windows too and I always set them to fullscreen. It would save me about 20 seconds if everything just opened at fullscreen.

albee1952 04-03-2020 10:58 AM

Re: Set ProTools to open in fullscreen?
 
On Windows, when PT looks the way you like, hit Alt+F4 to close and it will open that way.

GOOOTOOO 04-03-2020 12:40 PM

Re: Set ProTools to open in fullscreen?
 
Thank you that kind of worked. That locked the inner windows in the size I want, like the track and mix window. But the overall window for pro tools still opens up minimized which I would like to change.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com