Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406509)

solarduan 09-27-2019 05:06 PM

If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?
 
HI guys,
I have one question, about how to get the transferring of used Pro Tools HD 9 license. I think I had known about transferring Pro tools HD 10 license need Avid permission, must buy $79.95 Avid Support Code(ASC) for Pro tools Ultimate( formerly Pro tools HD) and filled one Avid Audio Transfer of Ownership Form, and submit to the Avid support portal.
But I am not sure about HD9 should go with as the same as HD10 transfer process program, or could it be transferring to new owner via ilok directly?
Hope some one could answer my question ,thanks!

Chris

solarduan 09-30-2019 11:26 AM

Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?
 
bump, is there anybody could ask me this question? Thanks!

JFreak 09-30-2019 11:38 AM

Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?
 
Avid PT9 and later go through the same process you already know. DigiDesign era licenses (PT8 and earlier) did not have this restriction.

solarduan 10-04-2019 08:40 AM

Re: If I want to get one used Pro Tools HD9 license, does transferring need ASC code?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2539839)
Avid PT9 and later go through the same process you already know. DigiDesign era licenses (PT8 and earlier) did not have this restriction.

Thank you!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com