Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2018 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=157)
-   -   Recall Track Preset on existing tracks (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400619)

xrekcor 08-15-2018 07:50 PM

Recall Track Preset on existing tracks
 
I have a lil bug me thinks..... when creating new tracks from presets. if you go through the Track>New dialog all is ok, but if you.... well "I" as I don't know if others have the same issue. But if you right click on the track name in either Mix or Edit windows and go via Recall track Preset>Avid or User and select anything there you get lil chug chug but no joy.

PT 2018.7 on MBP listed below.

jeffro 08-15-2018 09:02 PM

Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks
 
Cannot repro with 2018.7 on macOS 10.13.3 (iMac in my sig). Has this ever worked for you? Anyone else seeing this?

xrekcor 08-15-2018 09:17 PM

Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeffro (Post 2496977)
Has this ever worked for you?

it is/was the first time I tried/attempted to create a track via the Recall Track Preset method I outlined, picked up as I go through the process of leaning PT

xrekcor 08-16-2018 03:31 PM

Re: Recall Track Preset on existing tracks
 
Oooop’s on further investigation I may have misunderstood what was to actually happen. I was expecting the Recall Track Preset method was to create a new track when actually as the menu item suggests it loads the preset onto the selected track. Yet the concept described in the reference manual seemed to suggest a new track would be created.... or I misunderstood the text.

Apologies, and Mods may want to delete this thread.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com