Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Minimum memory issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=28049)

clutch 12-03-2002 09:44 PM

Minimum memory issue
 
Hi,
I have an ongoing issue and I want to know if I'm alone.

Some of my PT users insist on changing their memory allocations which is not a major issue until they change the minimum value.
The problem is - when I go to change back the minimum value to the factory default (by putting a 0 in the box) it instantly reverts to what the user set it at.
I can recreate this on all of my PT 5.1.1 stations running OS 9.2.2.
The only way I can get it to tell me what I assume is the ACTUAL minimum value is to put in something silly - like 100k and try to close the window. It will then say PT need at least 10,015k to run etc etc.
Is this figure the actual correct minimum value or a base system value?
Trash prefs etc doesn't make a difference.

any ideas?

Boom Chic 12-04-2002 12:12 AM

Re: Minimum memory issue
 
Are you entering "0" and then hitting " ENTER " in the "get info-memory" window?? That should do it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com