Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   graphics problem (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404084)

albee1952 04-11-2019 06:47 PM

graphics problem
 
Hey all, running an nVidia Quadro600 in my x79/6 core and have an issue with the main PT window. Both screens are running 19020x1080. I have a 40" on top with a 27" at an angle below(like a Slate MTi, but not a touchscreen). Checked settings in the nVidia window and driver is the latest. With the parent window stretched to go side to side on the 40", the 27" has about a half inch of desktop running up each side. I've experimented with resize and custom resolutions and nothing will give me full width on both screens. I never had this issue on 3 other Windows systems with either 2 or 3 screens arrayed top to bottom. Any ideas are welcome.

40" is a new Sanyo HDTV and 27" is an Acer brand. Both screens are using HDMI inputs. Card has DVI out and Displayport out and both cables are new:o

mjslakeridge 04-12-2019 07:44 AM

Re: graphics problem
 
Is 1920 x 1080 the native resolution for each monitor? Are these sessions created on your old rig? I found that when I switched monitors, the screen settings from the old sessions had to be adjusted (dragging and stretching) to fill up the new monitors. Could it be an issue converting from DVI and Displayport to HDMI? (I doubt it).

EGS 04-12-2019 12:02 PM

Re: graphics problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2521903)
...about a half inch of desktop running up each side...

Hmmm ... try auto-hiding the Windows taskbar?

albee1952 04-12-2019 08:30 PM

Re: graphics problem
 
Thanks for the suggestions. I tried both old sessions and a new one with no change(older sessions were created on a similar system with vertical arrayed screens). The screens on the last several systems I have had were all 1920x1080. 1920x1080 is the native resolution for both screens. I did try the re-size function on the 43". While things did change on the screen, it didn't solve the issue.

FWIW, my previous systems have all used at least 1 HD TV and nVidia graphics(although the current card is the first that is actually on the approved list from Avid). Previous rigs have used various GeForce cards(210, 610 and GT750 Ti(which is now in an HP Z820, rubbing 3 screens stacked and does not have the same issue):o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com