Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=204808)

Jenk2k 09-04-2007 07:15 PM

How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL
 
does anyone know or at least aware of a how-to on getting pro tools to send a device change to Reason 3.0? I use Reason primarily for Drums.

example: I want to turn scream on for the verses of a song.

Should I just run another instance of reason on another track to solve this problem instead of trying to automate reason from pro tools?

CapnChem 09-09-2007 09:47 PM

Re: How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL
 
Yes, I believe you can only automate this device in Reason...

x9blade 09-10-2007 10:32 AM

Re: How to change REASON patches in PRO TOOSL
 
yes, you can do this. you can write automation for the master bypass on the scream module. i know for sure you can do this in the reason sequencer.i am pretty sure you can do this in protools as well,you would have to add that (master bypass) to the automation list in protools. sorry i haven't used reason in a long time.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com