Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Markers (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=269190)

c-arts 03-12-2010 07:18 AM

Markers
 
Hello,

is there a possibilty that markers move within the region, i fthe region is moved?

Kind regards
Michael

originalscottyg 03-12-2010 07:22 AM

Re: Markers
 
Highlight the region.
Shift click in the marker ruler at the top of the screen so that is highlighted as well.
Then use the Cut and Paste edit commands.
This is the only way that I know of.
HTH

TimNielsen 03-12-2010 08:18 AM

Re: Markers
 
The markers are their own track basically, so they're not locked to any regions or anything else. The only thing you can do, as some else noted, is to highlight the marker track when cutting or pasting, and can carry them along, but it's a dodgy solution.

The other thing you could try is to use sync points in the region, those would work sort of like markers, and allow you to move it if you drag the region around. But I think you can still only have one sync point marked in a region? I haven't used that feature in ages, but might help accomplish what you want.

c-arts 03-12-2010 08:54 AM

Re: Markers
 
ok i'll try those tips, hope it works!

Thanks a lot for help!

Mt.Everest 03-12-2010 11:02 AM

Re: Markers
 
My favorite dialog of all time in PT is something like " This feature is not yet supported. Use cut /copy instead " when trying to slide regions with markers.

Its like an Easter Egg kind of. for oh... 10 years.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com