Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   ISA428 compatibility (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=29958)

fantasytrashcan 04-02-2003 08:52 PM

ISA428 compatibility
 
Will the ISA 428 work with my mix system 882 converters? Please dont laugh. Ok...laugh.

BradLyons 04-02-2003 09:02 PM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Yes, why wouldn't it? It's simply a multi-channel preamp.

fantasytrashcan 04-02-2003 09:57 PM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Will the A/D converters work in place of or with my 882 is what I meant. How do I hook the focusrite unit into my 882 there is no lightpipe. I there another way?

fantasytrashcan 04-02-2003 11:30 PM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
b

Marco Migliari 04-03-2003 09:56 AM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Hi fantasytrashcan,

your ISA 428 should have 2 9-pin ports on the rear panel. The one labelled AES/EBU-SPDIF will give 2 SPDIF outputs for the 4 channels of your preamp.

Now, the good news is that if you make up a cable (I'm sure the manual mentions the pins layout of that 9-pin port), or if you don't know how to do it you ask a friend who can use a soldering iron to do it for you, you can send the output of 2 preamps digitally into your 882, up to 48KHz 24bit. into its SPDIF port.
The bad news is that, as you stand, there's no way you can do 96 or 192KHz, and even worse you're limited to only 2 outputs (either 1+2 or 3+4) from the Focusrite.

About the sample rate, your MIX system wouldn't do more than 48K anyway.

About the 2 channels limitation, the easiest way out (but not the cheapest) would be to replace the 882 with an 888|24.
In that case, you could connect (still from the 9-pin port of the Focusrite) 2 AES/EBU outputs to the AES/EBU inputs of the 888|24.

Uh, there's no way to replace the 882 with the ISA 428, by the way.

Good luck...

lamp 04-03-2003 11:09 AM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Hi Marco. Have you used the ISA 428? If so, what did you think of it?

Marco Migliari 04-03-2003 11:43 AM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Hi lamp,

no, I didn't. But we have an Octopre here, so I figured that the digital output was handled in a similar fashion.

To answer fantasytrashcan's post I just had a look on the Focusrite website.

They say that the preamp is derived from the ISA 110 series, and we have a pair of original ISA 115 HD modules here. I don't know how much the impedance matching circuit is going to change the sound of the original preamp, but the original ISA 110 sounded quite good.

I'm afraid I can't say more than that.

Peace,

lamp 04-03-2003 11:52 AM

Re: ISA428 compatibility
 
Marco. Thanks for your reply. I have one sitting here but Im still waiting for the I/O card.

Time to plug it in and have a go. Cheers.

P.S. I enjoyed the P.G's. Up. Very different.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com