Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Post - Surround - Video (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Import scene boundaries from MC (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405776)

belasoul 07-30-2019 12:41 AM

Import scene boundaries from MC
 
What do you think is the best/easiest way to import scene boundaries from Avid MC and import to PT? Maybe a midi track with all edit desiciouns?

henningaround 07-30-2019 01:00 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Imo an EDL works great together with EdiLoad and a script to have scene descriptions. I create memory locations to have a good overview of scene boundaries while mixing. A scene change track with scene descriptions is a great way to locate specific scenes via "find clip" and clip list (to find sounds used before).

belasoul 07-30-2019 01:49 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Unfortunetly i don't own Ediload. It would be great to have what they call 'picture cut track' or 'scene change track'. ATM i cut by hand an unused dummy video track to get scene boundries, it works well but takes time..
Is there a way to generate a 'picture cut track' without third party software?

BScout 07-30-2019 02:22 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
AAF of Video track from the Media Composer sequence. And then ask for no media (as you don't need it.) You'll get a dummy video track with all the edits and the regions named by the video clips cut to make that sequence.

I ask for that all the time and set that on video track 2 (with the final/finished video on video track 1 -- putting that one only online) in Pro Tools. Then I can quickly put markers to cut changes by tabbing to region boundaries on the second track.

belasoul 07-30-2019 02:53 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Ah great. :) I will ask for that.

Frank Kruse 07-30-2019 07:09 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Speaking of Video track in AAF. I noticed that currently PT is having a lot of trouble reading these from MC correctly. Our show has 5 relevant video tracks but PT only ever sees one of them and after import about 70-80% of the clips are usually missing. (Could be nested clips, but it's fairly random and more or less unusable).
EDL/Ediload or conform to itself via Conformalizer is the more reliable way to do this.

F.

belasoul 07-30-2019 08:41 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Ok. Too bad that the 'Video Dummy AAF Import' seems unstable.
At least this time it worked great for me (25 min Feature), all the Video Clips sit where they should. Very useful, especially for spotting BG's and general navigation. :)

Frank Kruse 07-30-2019 09:02 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by belasoul (Post 2534116)
Ok. Too bad that the 'Video Dummy AAF Import' seems unstable.
At least this time it worked great for me (25 min Feature), all the Video Clips sit where they should. Very useful, especially for spotting BG's and general navigation. :)

Yes, it's possibly workflow related. Nested clips etc. so if it's a rather small project with straight forward cuts it could still work. The ironic thing is that other applications can read these video tracks from the same AAF file just fine so it's ProTools specific.

I still prefer the Ediload scene change method as you can search for scene descriptions / locations not just abstract slate numbers but the AAF is obviously less work to get into PT.

I do use Video Universe a lot by chopping the QT track up with the scene changes so I can visually find scenes in the command-7 window.

F.

Ayush Ahuja 07-31-2019 02:33 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
I too feel that an EDL and EDILoad is still the fastest way to do this, for all the reasons mentioned above.

I've found that editor's video tracks can be all over the place until the project nears its first or second lock. On a recent film some big sequences used 'Tower Edits' which had tons of tracks and nested clips

Ayush

henningaround 07-31-2019 03:04 AM

Re: Import scene boundaries from MC
 
What are nested clips?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com