Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   Mojave breaks DADman software (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404636)

Johnny Hulst 05-11-2019 12:03 PM

Mojave breaks DADman software
 
DADman software gui is totaly unresponsive under mojave, it was fine under high sierra.
The MOM works just fine so volumes and sources selecting works fine... but the gui is not showing real live feed. Speakervolume fader is not even moving, selecting things with the mouse is not working.
Uninstalled DADman software and installed it again... no go.
First did a clean install with mojava... after that I tried an upgrade from high sierra were everything works fine... it breaks the dadman software anytime.

So for now I stick to High Sierra... but if someone knows the problem, let me know.

BScout 05-11-2019 12:15 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
There's a warning on DAD's site that DADman does not run on Mojave.

https://i.imgur.com/2gUYDrJ.png

Maybe Avid should integrate that into its notes in big, bold letters.

There's nothing to fix from a user-standpoint and DAD knows.

LukeHoward 05-11-2019 07:53 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BScout (Post 2525109)
There's a warning on DAD's site that DADman does not run on Mojave.

https://i.imgur.com/2gUYDrJ.png

Maybe Avid should integrate that into its notes in big, bold letters.

There's nothing to fix from a user-standpoint and DAD knows.

Glad I saw this, was thinking of upgrading today.

Johnny Hulst 05-12-2019 04:30 AM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Thanks, I didn’t know this... I downloaded the DAD software from the Avid site, were ofcourse is no sign of this. From now on I will check the DAD site too.

paulo m 05-12-2019 03:34 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Johnny Hulst (Post 2525204)
Thanks, I didn’t know this... I downloaded the DAD software from the Avid site, were ofcourse is no sign of this. From now on I will check the DAD site too.

There is, but in small letters :-) Taken from AVID site:


Pro Tools

macOS Mojave (10.14) is supported with Pro Tools 2019.5 and higher.
Note that the DADman software for Pro Tools | MTRX is not supported with macOS Mojave at this time.

We´re also stuck with this as we had to buy a new MAC which came installed with Mojave. We have the new monitoring page on PT Control app but DADMan is not compatible and most stuff doesn´t work as you´ve mentioned.
I don´t understand why AVID announces PT compatibility with Mojave as let people that bought it´s most expensive interface MTRX out in the dark. Just because they are not the manufacturers of the MTRX and it´s associated software, it´s not an excuse for their responsability. No wonder why people are switching to Windows...

DAPG 05-13-2019 07:05 AM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Thanks for pointing out that Dadman is not Mojave compatible. I am in the process of upgrading our facility to PT2019.5 and Mojave but without Dadman support, it is a real problem for some of our rooms.

Avid, is there an ETA on Dadman support for Mojave?

jgaz 05-13-2019 01:53 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
I'm having mixed results with DADman and Mojave, a combination of rebooting my S6 and reloading profiles can get DADman talking with the S6 and MTRX. Not ideal, but this is why I upgraded on a cloned hard drive and not my internal hard drive.

-Jeff

BScout 05-13-2019 03:41 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jgaz (Post 2525511)
I'm having mixed results with DADman and Mojave, a combination of rebooting my S6 and reloading profiles can get DADman talking with the S6 and MTRX. Not ideal, but this is why I upgraded on a cloned hard drive and not my internal hard drive.

-Jeff

Is this what you're describing:

Quote:

Monitoring page inactive unless Monitoring application Is focused

The S6 Monitoring page does not show sources unless the monitoring application (such as XMON EUCON) is focused on the workstation, even if the S6 Monitoring section is locked to the monitoring application.
That is in the "What's New in S6 19.5" Known Issues section. It's highly annoying (especially if you can't guarantee the system/desk won't be rebooted.) I had to deal with it multiple times yesterday and it was driving me nuts because it sometimes just doesn't grab and there doesn't seem to be any consistency (this is with a Sierra system connected to the S6 and latest DADman.)

But that isn't the DADman problem with Mojave which appears to be UI related (so Eucon control still works behind the scenes.) Your problem is something else Avid needs to fix.

paulo m 05-13-2019 05:01 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BScout (Post 2525525)
Is this what you're describing:



That is in the "What's New in S6 19.5" Known Issues section. It's highly annoying (especially if you can't guarantee the system/desk won't be rebooted.) I had to deal with it multiple times yesterday and it was driving me nuts because it sometimes just doesn't grab and there doesn't seem to be any consistency (this is with a Sierra system connected to the S6 and latest DADman.)

But that isn't the DADman problem with Mojave which appears to be UI related (so Eucon control still works behind the scenes.) Your problem is something else Avid needs to fix.

Experiencing the same thing on PT Dock. Unless I click/focus on DADMan window, PT Control shows nothing on the monitoring page. If I unlock only the monitoring on Eucon, everytime I click on PT window, things go away again.

BScout 05-13-2019 06:43 PM

Re: Mojave breaks DADman software
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by paulo m (Post 2525532)
Experiencing the same thing on PT Dock. Unless I click/focus on DADMan window, PT Control shows nothing on the monitoring page. If I unlock only the monitoring on Eucon, everytime I click on PT window, things go away again.

That's not the same thing (I have the Dock too and I know what you are talking about.) With the Dock/Control app, when you start your computer (and DADman), you click over to DADman with Monitoring unlocked on the Assign page, then lock it. The monitoring will then stay and you can go on to Pro Tools and the Monitoring will stay locked. Though it says it is "assigned" and locked through reboots, Eucontrol isn't refreshing the graphics for monitoring through reboots (if you notice, the monitor knob on the Dock stays working though.) So after a reboot/restart, you have to unlock what Eucontrol says is locked, put DADman into focus, and relock the monitoring section.
This is the workaround for this.

The S6 thing is a lot worse. It's like it refuses to grab DADman's info (though some of the things are working even if the GUI is not updated.) And no repeatable order of events seems to get it to work again (tried a bunch of different ways.) At some point, something just triggers it to work again and it will finally work again with the S6 completely.
And once it does, it stays locked (until a reboot).
I was trying to write up instructions for what to do for others who use our S6 but had to give up because there's no direct instruction to give other than keep trying to close and restart DADman while the monitoring screen is visible until it works. And having Pro Tools off until it does seems to help.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com