Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   7 Band Eq where are you? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=304155)

jeff5x0 07-11-2011 04:45 PM

7 Band Eq where are you?
 
Im new to Pro Tools. Just upgraded to Pt 9. All of my plug ins work but the 7 band eq. When I pull it up its just a blank line across the plug in. No dots on the line to pull and drag. When I try to use a factory preset, same thing, no dots. Am I missing something here? Is it an add on you have to pay for? Just curious. Dont use 7 band that often, but if I do need it, Im screwed. Anyone else have this problem? Or a way to fix it? Sorry Im a newb.

stevedemena 07-11-2011 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jeff5x0 (Post 1814200)
Im new to Pro Tools. Just upgraded to Pt 9. All of my plug ins work but the 7 band eq. When I pull it up its just a blank line across the plug in. No dots on the line to pull and drag. When I try to use a factory preset, same thing, no dots. Am I missing something here? Is it an add on you have to pay for? Just curious. Dont use 7 band that often, but if I do need it, Im screwed. Anyone else have this problem? Or a way to fix it? Sorry Im a newb.

I'm not at my computer now but are there buttons below by each range that you click and they "light up" and that band is enabled? Sorry can't be of more help.

jeff5x0 07-11-2011 05:23 PM

Re: 7 Band Eq where are you?
 
Well I feel just absolutely stupid. I dont know why, but the eq is working now. Hmm didnt work yesterday. To answer your question though, the in buttons are what I am assuming you were referring to and no I could not activate them. They were grayed out, but clicking on them did nothing. Sorry for the bother. Thanks for your response though.

albee1952 07-11-2011 07:04 PM

Re: 7 Band Eq where are you?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeff5x0 (Post 1814219)
Well I feel just absolutely stupid. I dont know why, but the eq is working now. Hmm didnt work yesterday. To answer your question though, the in buttons are what I am assuming you were referring to and no I could not activate them. They were grayed out, but clicking on them did nothing. Sorry for the bother. Thanks for your response though.

I'll bet you accidentally called up the 4 band EQ, which looks the same, but has the extra stuff greyed out.:rolleyes: Not the silliest thing I've heard of:D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com