Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=342474)

Stayvn 07-28-2013 06:48 PM

Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
Hi,

I have recently upgraded to PT10.3.2 on a MacBook Pro OS 10.7.2.

I currently am using a digi002 Rack interface.

When I enable Low Latency Monitoring, any record-enabled tracks are muted to both the main mix outputs (1-2) and the headphone out.

I was previously using the digi002 Rack with PT7.1, and Low Latency Monitoring always worked fine.

As fas as I can gather from reading the Reference Guide and release notes etc, the muting of outputs when using Low Latency Monitoring is a new 'feature' since PT 9 to allow the use of direct mix capabilities of third-party interfaces. And that if your interface does not have a software mixer (like the digi002 Rack) then LLM will not function.

Sure I can decrease the H/W buffer size for tracking, but that can be a whole other can of worms. I'd like to have LLM working in PT10 with the digi002 Rack.

Does anyone know if this is actually possible?

Thanks,

Stayvn

albee1952 07-29-2013 11:21 AM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
For me, LLM has been broken off and on for a while(since PT9 hit) and I just quit using it a long time ago(besides, I like tracking with some basic plugins and AUX sends for custom headphone mixes). I would simply drop the buffer to 64 and not worry about LLM(assuming your computer can handle it):o

Brian in Charlotte 09-02-2013 10:14 AM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
I have the exact same issue and started a thread on it to no avail. AVID said to do a Clean Uninstall and go back to 10.3.5 (this version worked solid). So, as much as I didn't want to do it, I went forward with their advice, but as of 10 minutes ago, NO HEADPHONE OUTPUT when LowLatency is Enabled. It turns off like a switch. This KILLS me for Voiceover - especially on certain types of reads when it's virtually a must. I could not be more furious.

PMcC 09-04-2013 10:12 PM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
ditto,..I was tracking in PT 10 and had no monitoring (it was off)....snooped around and found out yes,.LLM was checked. I unchecked it and was able to monitor and proceed recording. odd feature, I suppose?

Brian in Charlotte 09-05-2013 07:25 AM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
Not an odd feature. Low Latency being Enabled should allow you to track with "low latency", but with the incorrect Driver, it caused monitoring via headphones to no longer work when Low Latency was checked. I uninstalled the 11.0.0 driver and went back to the 10.3.3 and all is back to normal!!

PMcC 09-05-2013 10:42 AM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
I was trying to be kind and not throw the BUG bomb at the thread.
So, yes,.not an odd feature, but a broken feature,..

Better?

maybe it only works with Avid hardware,.I didn't give it much thought other than to find out it doesn't work, so I shut it off.

maybe I have "incorrect drivers" But, then again, I don't. So maybe my hardware is incorrect (apogee Ensemble)

I was only trying to confirm what the OP was experiencing, he isn't alone in that LLM checked off creates NO MONITORING

demodigi 09-05-2013 11:32 AM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
Hi,

I don't have Digi002Rack anymore (and for a long time) but did you correctly re-assigned your audition paths to output1-2 in the I/O Setup (output section) ?

mickdallavee 11-26-2013 06:36 PM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
Dear Avid... I am really losing patience with you. I have been a PT user since 2000 BUT I'm extremely close to jumping ship and going with Logic. All Logic users I know have ZERO issues like these ones... I am sick of the stalling in sessions... I can't do half of the work I used to. My computer is fine. I have had it checked by one of your dealers.

This is getting disgusting...

Get with the program kids!!!

scottwvu 03-15-2015 06:30 PM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
I THINK I'VE FIGURED THIS OUT... I don't know exactly what happened but here are the steps I took. I haven't been able to use Low Latency Monitoring since I got a new macbook last summer.

I read in this thread to go back to the 10.3.3 driver, which is the last one supported for 002. I downloaded and installed that. Still no luck.

Then I downloaded the latest driver for 003 which comes with uninstall software. I ran that which I assume got rid of any conflicting drivers that were newer than the 10.3.3 driver.

Once I restarted and opened Pro Tools, the playback engine drop down gave me the option of "Digi 002" rather than what it used to say "Avid 002 Rack". And... Low Latency Monitoring worked.

I haven't tried to do much yet so I'll update if anything screwy happens but I hope this helps some of you. It was such a frustrating glitch.

s

PDX Paul 02-14-2020 05:27 PM

Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack
 
Yes this works! Download the Digi 002 & 003 Family driver, use the uninstaller then install (restarts required) and you have your low-latency monitoring back! Driver version 11.1.5 is working for me with PT 2019.12.0 under Mac OS 10.13.6

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com