Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=151552)

toddm7 11-11-2005 04:08 AM

Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance???
 
Is there a way in pro tools to change the tempo without altering the timing of the midi performance?

I recorded some tracks along to some pre-recoded audio without setting the tempo. I now need to go back and clean up some stuff using the grid and a little quantize, but now when i used the indetify beat function to get the correct tempo, my midi plays slow and out of time with the original audio. Is there a way?

PT 6.9

Thanks in advance.

bb_aus 11-11-2005 04:39 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance???
 
you can with Pro Tools 7
Quote:

Sample-based MIDI tracks allow MIDI events to stay locked to time code regardless of session tempo changes


toddm7 11-11-2005 04:42 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance???
 
Thanks. A good reason to upgrade.

jofromabove 11-11-2005 08:48 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performanc
 
You can also use the TC/E tool on the midi region to get that midi back on beat.
j

toddm7 11-11-2005 10:51 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performanc
 
Quote:

You can also use the TC/E tool on the midi region to get that midi back on beat.
j

Thanks. How? When I selected a midi region, the time strectch tool had no effect.

jofromabove 11-11-2005 11:11 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performanc
 
Did you use the TC/E-trimmer tool?
Its done just as you timetrim audio. Midi track has to be showing regions.
j

casperfun 11-12-2005 10:35 AM

Re: Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance???
 
well I have PTLE 7.0. But I you can use the newly implemented tick based recording to keep your your audio and midi the same when changing tempo.

PTLE 6.9 implementd tick & sample based recording. The tick part was new.

Best as I can remember, change some little panel button into a diamond I think in the channel. I used it for a song.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com