Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=83017)

SonnyD 09-07-2003 09:36 PM

Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox....
 
...do I have to have a mic connected with an XLR? Does phantom power need an XLR connect mic to work? I have a condenser mic plugged into the Mbox with a 1/4 inch input. It's the sort of mic cable that goes from XLR (mic end) to 1/4 inch (mbox input). But i can't get a signal with the phantom power turned on. I've probably said too much but I just need an answer and I wanted to make my problem as clear as possible. Help?!?!

Rail Jon Rogut 09-07-2003 09:40 PM

Re: Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox....
 
Yes, phantom will definately need a balanced XLR connector.. or you may very well damage the power supply as you'll be shorting one side to ground. Unbalanced microphone power would be called T power, and is usually 10 volts. Few microphones used T power, except for working with Nagra recorders.

Rail

SonnyD 09-07-2003 09:48 PM

Re: Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox....
 
Thanks You!!!!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com