Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Getting Started (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   Enable automation lane to accept controller data (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=410418)

snowplaysmusic 05-26-2020 01:22 PM

Enable automation lane to accept controller data
 
I ran into a situation where a plugin offers a knob that can be automated, but it does not offer a MIDI learn. I know how to enable automation on the knob, view the automation lane in the edit window, set an automation record mode, hit play and go off to the races manually clicking and dragging the mouse to control the knob and record it's placements. But can I automate with a MIDI controller if it is lacking a MIDI learn?

I would love, love, love to be able to assign a MIDI CC to a Pro Tools automation lane.

musicman691 05-27-2020 03:16 AM

Re: Enable automation lane to accept controller data
 
Not that I know of.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com