Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406834)

Jim_Norman 10-20-2019 10:25 PM

Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
I am using Pro Tools 2019.6. Is it possible to replace a clip or do I need Pro Tools Ultimate?

cwsand 10-20-2019 10:31 PM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jim_Norman (Post 2542005)
I am using Pro Tools 2019.6. Is it possible to replace a clip or do I need Pro Tools Ultimate?

Well yes it's possible, but what exactly are you trying to do? :confused:

Jim_Norman 10-20-2019 10:39 PM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
I'm trying to replace a clip on a track with another clip in the clip bin without loosing my volume and mute settings. The Pro Tools manual does not address how to do this. Videos on the web show that you should be able to select a clip on a track and them right click on a clip in the bin while holding down the Ctrl and Shift (Windows) keys. An options menu is supposed to appear, but does not. I want to replace a clip with an identical clip which has had a repair done using tools not available in Pro Tools.

JFreak 10-21-2019 02:17 AM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Is the Replace Clip really still HD-only?

musicman691 10-21-2019 05:07 AM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
How about this:
I'm assuming the clip to be replaced is separate on the timeline from any other clips in the same track. Ensure that automation follows edit is not selected. Cut the clip to be replaced. Drag the wanted clip in from the clip bin.

Here's a link to another way(s) to do clip replace: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniq...ools-clip-clip

abc1mce2 10-21-2019 10:22 AM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2542024)
How about this:
I'm assuming the clip to be replaced is separate on the timeline from any other clips in the same track. Ensure that automation follows edit is not selected. Cut the clip to be replaced. Drag the wanted clip in from the clip bin.

Here's a link to another way(s) to do clip replace: https://www.soundonsound.com/techniq...ools-clip-clip

Thank you for the article. [emoji106]


Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk

abc1mce2 10-27-2019 05:08 PM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2542009)
Is the Replace Clip really still HD-only?

Yes.
Page 903 in 2019.6 Reference Manual.
Sent from my SM-N976V using Tapatalk

JFreak 10-27-2019 05:37 PM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Grrh... why would they not just scrap the standard version and demand everyone paying Ultimate price :p

musicman691 10-28-2019 04:54 AM

Re: Replacing Clips in Pro Tools 2019
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2542695)
Grrh... why would they not just scrap the standard version and demand everyone paying Ultimate price :p

Don't give Avid ideas my friend.
Or like they say: be careful what you wish for - you might just get it. ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com