Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   OK to change bit rate for an existing session? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406831)

dg27 10-20-2019 03:47 PM

OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
I'm currently always recording in 24 bit/44.1 kHz.

But I have some older projects that were recorded in 16 bit/44.1 kHz.

Is it OK to change those to 24 bit/44.1?

I have additional work to do on these sessions.

I tried searching for this on this forum, but the answers I found all seemed to include the user wanting to change the sample rate as well (which I don't want to do).

Darryl Ramm 10-20-2019 04:19 PM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
You are asking about the bit depth, not really the the bit rate (OK the bit rate changes with bit depth art fixed sample rate, but still...). Which may be why you are not finding anything. Folks do this all the time, Save Session In...

There really is no downside (small increase in storage space) all upside in working at higher bit depth.

If sending back to 16 bit later you get to decide when/how things are dithered back at 16 bits.

But why are you working at 24 bit fixed? Why not have all your sessions in 32-bit float?

dg27 10-20-2019 05:34 PM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
Thanks for your reply.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2541973)
But why are you working at 24 bit fixed? Why not have all your sessions in 32-bit float?

OK--then let me rephrase the question: Should I change my existing 16-bit sessions to 32-bit float?

BScout 10-20-2019 07:44 PM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dg27 (Post 2541968)
I'm currently always recording in 24 bit/44.1 kHz.

But I have some older projects that were recorded in 16 bit/44.1 kHz.

Is it OK to change those to 24 bit/44.1?

Yes. It's fine. I often change my 32 bit float sessions to 24 bit right before I need to create temp files to send to a picture editor. And then I change it back after creating files (it's so consolidated files are created as 24bit and not 32 bit float)

dg27 10-20-2019 09:09 PM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
Thanks.

Darryl Ramm 10-20-2019 10:15 PM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dg27 (Post 2541980)
Thanks for your reply.
OK--then let me rephrase the question: Should I change my existing 16-bit sessions to 32-bit float?

Yes! :-)

Rich Breen 10-21-2019 09:18 AM

Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2541973)
...Folks do this all the time, Save Session In...


No need to "Save Session Copy In..." - you can change bit depth in your session any time you want in the Session Setup Window. Existing audio will remain at previous bit depth but all newly generated audio (via recording, commit, bounce) will be at the new bit depth.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com