Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405834)

Mr Base 08-03-2019 02:31 PM

DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL
 
Dadman and PT on same computer when PT is in focus, monitor tab of PT | CONTROL is blank. Until DADMAN is in focus it remains blank.

Is there any way to run DADMAN on a 2nd computer so its always in focus or another configuration for 1 computer so u do not have to focus DADMAN every time you want to use the Monitor Controls ? Will PT Control worth with 2 Eucon Sources 1 being DADman on 1 Mac and PT on the other Mac ?

Can this be done with 1 or 2 MACs ?


Thanks

LukeHoward 08-03-2019 05:48 PM

Re: DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr Base (Post 2534512)
Dadman and PT on same computer when PT is in focus, monitor tab of PT | CONTROL is blank. Until DADMAN is in focus it remains blank.

Is there any way to run DADMAN on a 2nd computer so its always in focus or another configuration for 1 computer so u do not have to focus DADMAN every time you want to use the Monitor Controls ? Will PT Control worth with 2 Eucon Sources 1 being DADman on 1 Mac and PT on the other Mac ?

Can this be done with 1 or 2 MACs ?


Thanks

You can lock monitor control to DADman in the EuControl app. It’s in one of the tabs (I forget which).

BScout 08-04-2019 12:06 AM

Re: DADMAN and Protools on 2 Separate Computers EUCON PT|CONTROL
 
Assign Tab.

That's how it should be done.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com