Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Bug: Sub paths messed up (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405337)

SBP 06-22-2019 09:49 PM

Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Hi -I have noticed an issue with the creation of subpaths on ProTools Ultimate 2019.5 and can repeat the issue every time on my system here. perhaps someone else could check this out and see if the issue is just my system.

Create an audio track.
click on the clear space to add an AUX Send on the track and select "new track"
Make the width "5.1" and the type "Aux"
Click on create

now go to the I/O setup
click to reveal the sub paths of the new aux
I see the sub paths with the ch assignments all messed up. (Right of 5.0 is assigned to Centre or 5.1.... among other things)

When I create a new path via the I/O setup page and tick (auto create sub paths) everything looks as I'd expect.

Cheers

Bruno

musicman691 06-23-2019 04:52 AM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
What happens if you click on a send slot in the track you want to create the send in and select 'new track' and do the rest of your business?

SBP 06-23-2019 02:23 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
1 Attachment(s)
Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingAttachment 11857

Bruno

musicman691 06-23-2019 02:41 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SBP (Post 2530555)
Gidday Jack.... its a mess; thats what I'm seeingAttachment 11857

Bruno

Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?

SBP 06-23-2019 03:10 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2530557)
Understood but you didn't answer my question: what happens if you create a new track from a send in the usual way of right clicking a send slot?

On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno

musicman691 06-24-2019 04:12 AM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SBP (Post 2530560)
On my system you don't get the option of right clicking the blank space in the Aux slot- its just a normal click in the blank space that will bring up the drop down menu. Then you select 'new track'... As I described in my first post. and the pic shows the result. The main path is fine however the sub paths are a mess.

Anyway I'd be interested in hearing if others see the same result. (or not)

I don't think there is any user preference that would contribute to this result.

All the best

Bruno

Forgive me as I made an error - it's a regular left click for those who's mice are setup normal. On my system I work lefthanded and the mouse buttons are swapped left for right.

SBP 06-25-2019 10:28 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
I've noticed the sub paths are also created all messed up, when made via "new track" method in Protools Ultimate 2018.12.0 so this is probably a long standing bug.

Bruno

originalscottyg 06-26-2019 08:54 PM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
1 Attachment(s)
MacBook Pro 2016 Touchbar
OS 10.12.6
PT|Ultimate 2019.6

Aux 1 created via Send drop-down menu-> New Track

Mostly ok except for Quad. Default path order for 5.1 set to Film in Output page drop down menu. No change when default path order is set to SMPTE. Sub-paths are all correct when creating new path+sub-paths in I/O Setup window.

Same issue with 7.1. Quad incorrect when using Send->New Track method, all sub-paths correct when creating inside of I/O Setup window.

musicman691 06-27-2019 04:52 AM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
I wonder if there would be any difference if one used the keyboard shortcut on Macs of cmd-shift-n to bring up the new track dialog? Also wonder if any Windows users are seeing the same thing?

originalscottyg 06-27-2019 07:47 AM

Re: Bug: Sub paths messed up
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by musicman691 (Post 2531064)
I wonder if there would be any difference if one used the keyboard shortcut on Macs of cmd-shift-n to bring up the new track dialog? Also wonder if any Windows users are seeing the same thing?

I don't think the new track dialog creates a bus in the same way that creating a send using the "new track" option also creates a corresponding bus. This is specifically about the system creating a bus and mis-assigning the sub-paths.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com