Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2019 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=158)
-   -   Error 9093? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404828)

garnoil 05-20-2019 07:44 PM

Error 9093?
 
I am getting a lot of 9093 errors in PT 2019. I am on a 12 core Mac Cheesegrater 5,1 with 96 gigs or RAM. Using Sierra OSX. The entire session is disk cashed so I am reading all audio from RAM. Audio and video reside on different drives (video is on an internal SSD and it is NOT the systems drive).
I am using Pro-Res Proxy 1920X1080. My computer has been fully optimized as suggested by Avid and I do not run any VI. I also do not have any air plugins installed and the plugins that I do have are up to date. It seems that every time I want to play the film from start to finish (or record master audio outputs to tracks) I get the error after about 5minutes of play back or recording to track. I never had this error under PT 11. My disk cash is at 20 gigs, and indicates 'green' the entire timeline is cashed. The buffer is at the highest (1124 I think is the number) so I can not make t nay higher. Starting play back or record, backing up a few frames and resuming operation solves the problem as operation continues but it is a pain to deal with especially when recording to track and the tracks are recorded with a punch in and then have to be re-rendered to get glued back onto a single file, so it is a waste of time, if I am doing 6 X 5.1 stems M&E, Master, DialoGUe, Music, SFX, backgrounds, and a few stereos).

Darryl Ramm 05-20-2019 08:45 PM

Re: Error 9093?
 
1124 is not a possible IO buffer size I assume you mean 1024?

What interface are you using?

What disk make/model/spec are your audio sessions and video on? Yes I know you are using disk cache. Yes I know it ran before. Make sure you are not unintendedly running a backup session off of a USB stick or network share.

Make sure you have tried everything here http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ve-errors-9071

Especially start with trashing prefs, trying moving all plugins out of the plugin folder. Testing playback with built-in output.

Still problems I would do a full clean High Sierra (not an in-situ upgrade) install or better get the needed upgrades to run Mojave and go a full clean install of that onto a spare partition or test disk and test with that with a bare minimal Pro Tools install.

Darryl Ramm 05-20-2019 09:46 PM

Re: Error 9093?
 
BTW see this. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364827

I knew similar things had been talked about you others. Even if that was PT11, still worth thinking about.

garnoil 05-21-2019 04:00 AM

Re: Error 9093?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2526562)
1124 is not a possible IO buffer size I assume you mean 1024?

What interface are you using?

What disk make/model/spec are your audio sessions and video on? Yes I know you are using disk cache. Yes I know it ran before. Make sure you are not unintendedly running a backup session off of a USB stick or network share.

Make sure you have tried everything here http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ve-errors-9071

Especially start with trashing prefs, trying moving all plugins out of the plugin folder. Testing playback with built-in output.

you mean 1024? (yes of course)
Avid HD I/0 8X16- this was originally an 8x8 and upgraded by installing Avid expansion card-
Avid HD Sync
Blackmagic mini generator for frame edge alignment (system is referenced)
Not running the session from a USB stick. Session is running form USB 3 drive (and I also tried it from a Firewire 800 LaCie drive same result), and video playing from internal SSD and NOT the systems drive
Plugins I have are all up to date, mostly avid, but I do have CEDAR, Altiverb, Nugen, Spanner, and most high end plugins.
I am on Sierra and not High Sierra. I can not run Mojave as my computer does not have the metal card so I am waiting for apple to release the new mac pro if ever.

Still problems I would do a full clean High Sierra (not an in-situ upgrade) install or better get the needed upgrades to run Mojave and go a full clean install of that onto a spare partition or test disk and test with that with a bare minimal Pro Tools install.


685 05-21-2019 10:07 AM

Re: Error 9093?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2526566)
BTW see this. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364827

I knew similar things had been talked about you others. Even if that was PT11, still worth thinking about.


I've experienced this as well. I would get the error a few sec after I hit play then I usually would not see it again until I restarted Protools. Session size or plugin count didn't seem to have any affect on the error popping up. I didn't think much of it because It only happened in the beginning. With each upgrade it started happening more so I too had began to look into it a solution but no luck yet. I have tried pretty much every suggestion I could find but I will keep looking. It happens more on my 2010 MP than it does on my 2013 MBP. Still not a huge deal to where it totally disrupts sessions but it's bug me sometime so I will look for a solution in spare time.


on another note,
I just upgraded the MBP to Mojave and I got the "Protools Not Compatible" pop-up during install and all I could do was giggle and say Noooooo! lol.

But once Mojave was installed Protools 2019 loaded and seem to run fine. However, I opened the Protools Expert test and it would not play(cpu spikes & repeated -6101 errors). I ended up making every single track inactive and it still would not play. Buffer was at 64. Opened a different session and it played fine.

Darryl Ramm 05-21-2019 11:12 AM

Re: Error 9093?
 
Comments to all...

Pro Tools incompatible warning is a known QuickTime issue. Avid has to sort that out. It’s not an issue today.

Make sure you look for plugin issues. Checking plugins are up to date is just the start.

A session and not others similar scale ones having problems may be due to plugins used in that session... which can help you triangulate on the cause... or it might be a corrupt session (less likely, but you can try a save in or import content into a new session just to see if that helps).

stanonbass 05-21-2019 12:19 PM

Re: Error 9093?
 
I’m getting it on pc. Raised buffet. Seeing if it helps.

Why does protools have so many issues? I ask myself this daily.

ZEUSS 05-21-2019 03:57 PM

Re: Error 9093?
 
I am getting it too.

ulisauer 05-22-2019 01:13 AM

Re: Error 9093?
 
we're getting this error too with PT2019.5 Ultimate

HDX, Win10 1803, Xeon W2145, Nvidia P2000, Asus WS C422 PRO/SE


Seems like they renamed 9171 to 9093.

Gremlin 05-23-2019 04:16 PM

Re: Error 9093?
 
This is starting to become a show stopper for me...hope it gets fixed soon!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com