Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Pro Tools using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2-working!! (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=371703)

baxteradio 09-08-2015 11:52 AM

Pro Tools using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2-working!!
 
I just bought PT 12.2 and have been trying to use my Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 interface instead of my Fast Track Duo box (as it has a high pitched annoying whine in my headphones!). I saw several forum posts about problems interfacing the Scarlett with PT, and tried some of the fixes, but no solid fix.

Through further experimentation, I found the answer, at least in PT 12. Yes, you can have your Scarlett selected in Win(7) as the default audio record and playback device. The real fix was: Go into PT, and in Setup, make sure Scarlett is selected in Hardware and Playback Engine AND set the H/W Buffer size to 512 samples. Make sure Dynamic Plugin Processing is ticked. THIS fixed the issues of loud white noise instead of audio. Just to be safe, before you insert a track in your session, also go to I/O in Setup and delete existing In Out paths and install new ones. In my case I used a mono in and a stereo out. Hopefully, this will save others the headaches!

JoelG 09-08-2015 11:55 AM

Re: Pro Tools using Focusrite Scarlett 2i2-working!!
 
Glad it is working for you, but recording at 512 will probably have way too much latency.

Joel


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com