Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=275546)

Dizzi45Z 06-05-2010 04:27 PM

Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic
 
Okay, so I just purchased a Lynx Aurora 16 and I want to have that be my converter for Logic (previously, it has been my 192 Digital). How can I get Digi CoreAudio to use my Lynx Aurora instead of my 192 Digital? Isn't this possible since Pro Tools shows my Lynx Aurora as a 192?

M.K.BEAT 06-06-2010 05:35 AM

Re: Can Lynx Aurora be used with Digi CoreAudio in Logic
 
Digi CoreAudio is restricted to the first 8 in- and outputs of your first (main) audio interface. If your Lynx is acting as the first "192" then you will be able to use the first 8 Lynx I/O.

Best,
m.k.beat


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com