Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   MBOX 2 PRO could not set samplerate (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=191148)

Eruk 03-01-2007 04:02 AM

MBOX 2 PRO could not set samplerate
 
Hello I have this problem:
When I want to create a new protocols file other than 44.1 KHZ I get the following error:

Could not create new document because pro tools could not set sample rate to specified value. Please exit all other audio applications and try again.

But Iím not running any other application than pro toolsÖ

Iím running an MBOX 2 pro on:

Motherboard: Asus A8N-E
CPU: AMD ATHLON 64 3500+
Firewire pci-card : VIA VT6306
Videocard : NVIDIA Geforce 6500
Harddisks: MAXTOR 6V200E0
SEAGATE: ST3160021A
Memory: 1024MB
OS: Windows XP SP2

I did a reinstall of windows but that didnít work. Iíve tried an other firewire card, that didnít work either.
Other audio applications DO work with other sample rates on my MBOX 2 pro.
Help me please!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com