Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=133)
-   -   Help Needed (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=397878)

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 11:00 AM

Help Needed
 
I have an edited track of audio I am trying to bounce to disk, but this message keeps popping up. How do I correct this problem?https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...b4ee02fae7.jpg

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Drew Mazurek 03-12-2018 11:05 AM

Re: Help Needed
 
Tough to diagnose on a forum.

Assuming path means disk path. Have you tried changing destinations?

Trashed prefs?

All sessions or just one? new sessions?

YYR123 03-12-2018 11:17 AM

Re: Help Needed
 
This sounds like you need to double check the sessions output path.

The bounce dialog asks you which path you want to bounce. Path meaning which stereo output you want to bounce.

Outs 1/2 or any other outs available on you system.

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 11:38 AM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek (Post 2479794)
Tough to diagnose on a forum.

Assuming path means disk path. Have you tried changing destinations?

Trashed prefs?

All sessions or just one? new sessions?

one session.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 11:45 AM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy (Post 2479811)
one session.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

I tried changing the output path on that audio and none of them will let me bounce to disk. Any other thoughts?

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 11:47 AM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy (Post 2479813)
I tried changing the output path on that audio and none of them will let me bounce to disk. Any other thoughts?

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

This is what I have selected as my output...https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/201...7cf941bc05.jpg

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Drew Mazurek 03-12-2018 12:28 PM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy (Post 2479811)
one session.

So all is good on new sessions and other sessions.

Then make a new session and import session data to bring all your parts in.

Not sure why one session would exhibit this behavior, but this will get you going again.

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 12:58 PM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek (Post 2479820)
So all is good on new sessions and other sessions.

Then make a new session and import session data to bring all your parts in.

Not sure why one session would exhibit this behavior, but this will get you going again.

Tried to import the audio in a new session and still the same problem.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Drew Mazurek 03-12-2018 01:06 PM

Re: Help Needed
 
Try trashing all prefs.

http://www.pro-tools-pc.com/support/trasher/

Tommys Daddy 03-12-2018 01:08 PM

Re: Help Needed
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Tommys Daddy (Post 2479832)
Tried to import the audio in a new session and still the same problem.

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk

Any thoughts Drew? Thank you for your help!

Sent from my SM-J327T using Tapatalk


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com