Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404118)

End Over End 04-15-2019 11:48 AM

Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...nderbolt-core-

Wondering if todays motherboards will allow me to plug this into windows.

Reason: I would love to jump back and forth between my Mac laptop and a new windows tower.

albee1952 04-15-2019 01:46 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
Certain motherboards can take optional TB cards, but its not(AFAIK) compatible with just any PC. Visit the manufacturer's website for your motherboard(or one you are considering) to see if a TB card is available. If you go shopping, I recommend Gigabyte over Asus:o

EGS 04-15-2019 02:17 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
Maybe this? (I'm not an expert - just trying to help out.) https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...IDGE-rev-10#ov

Sugarnutz 05-14-2019 12:18 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
I’m running a Gigabyte z390 Designare w/ i9 9900 and 64 Gb of RAM, Win 10 Pro. I use an Apple Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter and Apple 2M Thunderbolt 2 cable to connect my Avid Thunderbolt Native. Works like champ and I can swap between the Windows PC and my MacBook Pro like you wish to do.

delmi 06-05-2019 10:51 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
Hi Sugarnutz,

on your system specification I can see:

"Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave"
[/I]


Are you still running Win 10 Pro on this machine or you passed to OSX Mojave? And if yes, are you still running HD Native Thunderbolt?

Just asking because I'm going to build a machine similar to yours, but I'm wondering if try OSX (I have an expert technitian on hacks) or go directly to Win 10 even if I always been a OSX user...

Many thanks

sw rec 06-09-2019 02:51 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
I tried an ASUS “Thunderbolt-ready” X99 motherboard, and their TB3 add on card. Nothing I tried worked, and since I was out of colorful metaphors, I abandoned the idea, and bought a Gigabyte x99 Designar motherboard with integrated TB3. Works great once you run the TB initializer utility, and I’m connected to an Apollo 8 TB2 without issues.

bakedbeansrecord 03-21-2020 01:31 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
I have a Gigabyte x299x Designare 10G motherboard machine that i just built. i9 10940x cpu. I am trying to get the thunderbolt HD Native to be recognized, but to no avail. How do I adjust the BIOS for this? I downloaded the TB driver listed on the Gigabyte site, but no change.:confused:

I knew the change from an OLD Mac Pro to Windows 10 was going to be difficult!

The Weed 03-21-2020 04:05 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
AFAIK, any driver from Gigabyte would have to be installed in the BIOS. Or as above: "Works great once you run the TB initializer utility..."

Did you install the latest driver from Avid? It's in your Account.

bakedbeansrecord 03-21-2020 04:12 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
Thanks-- I'm not sure how to install a driver "within" the BIOS.

bakedbeansrecord 03-21-2020 04:30 PM

Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?
 
Yes, I have installed the latest 2019.12 PT Ultimate and the HD drivers. I have installed all of the Gigabyte drivers, too.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com