Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   AAX Plug-ins (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=98)
-   -   NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375407)

Rectifried 12-12-2015 01:30 PM

NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX
 
FYI Found this by accident. using the new NI KKontrol plugin.. I can host my VST AU plugs..
by pulling down the arrow next to the magnifier icon > plugins
and voila there they are
I was using DDMF

dtmprod 12-15-2015 06:24 AM

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX
 
I'm guessing it must be a 64 bit only plugin. I'm still on PT 10 & it's not showing up in my plugin menu. Guess I'll stick with Blue Cat.....

dwaynedelario 01-21-2016 02:28 PM

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol hosts VST AU in AAX
 
How are you liking Kontrol in Pro Tools? I need a new keyboard. The only major bummer, from what I can tell by reading info on their website, is that track switching isn't available in PT. You have to select a VI track, arm it, and then hit the Instance button on the keyboard and select that VI in order for it to populate the controls. If this is true, that really blows.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com