Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Third Party Interfaces (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Zoom R16 and PT10 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=337445)

JeppeRask 04-13-2013 11:52 AM

Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Hi, since Zoom R16 wasnt on the list of hardware that worked with PT10, i tried setting it up manually.

Here, i've set up the 8 inputs - but i can't get any sound in PT10. Does the output and bus have anything to do with it? Could anyone guide me through this? Thanks in advance - Jeppe
http://i1261.photobucket.com/albums/...ps6aff8f4e.png

junkgear 04-14-2013 01:05 PM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Well, first off, do you know if you are getting any sound into Pro Tools?
If you set a mono track to Input 1 of the Zoom, put it in record enable and pass some audio through the device do you see the meters on the track show any level?

If so, then you probably just need to assign outputs in PT. In the same screen you were in, goto the Output tab and assign outputs. Then, in the track, select an output (typically the stereo pair). Now try recording and see if you get audio when playing back.

JeppeRask 04-14-2013 11:07 PM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by junkgear (Post 2030000)
Well, first off, do you know if you are getting any sound into Pro Tools?
If you set a mono track to Input 1 of the Zoom, put it in record enable and pass some audio through the device do you see the meters on the track show any level?

If so, then you probably just need to assign outputs in PT. In the same screen you were in, goto the Output tab and assign outputs. Then, in the track, select an output (typically the stereo pair). Now try recording and see if you get audio when playing back.

Do you mean, set the Zoom to record enable? Cause i'm not sure i can do that, when it's connected via. USB. I will check that when i come home :-)

junkgear 04-15-2013 06:05 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Sorry, what I meant was to create a new mono track in PT and select Input 1 as your input source. Put the PT track into record enable and see if you have any input level from the Zoom unit.

JoelG 04-15-2013 06:25 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
It looks like you have the inputs set ok in Pro Tools, but as Junkgear mentioned, make sure you have each track in Pro Tools set to the appropriate input on the Zoom. Also, you'll want to double check that each track output is set to the Zoom output you have your monitors/headphones on.

Joel

JeppeRask 04-15-2013 06:34 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JoelG (Post 2030340)
It looks like you have the inputs set ok in Pro Tools, but as Junkgear mentioned, make sure you have each track in Pro Tools set to the appropriate input on the Zoom. Also, you'll want to double check that each track output is set to the Zoom output you have your monitors/headphones on.

Joel

Yea, that was my thought too - but no matter how i set the output, wouldn't i still be able to see some noise on the 'sound-meter' (dunno what it's called)..

JeppeRask 04-15-2013 09:55 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Here is what i've set up:

Output: http://i1261.photobucket.com/albums/...ps89f7a069.png

Busses:
http://i1261.photobucket.com/albums/...ps0bda6362.png

And the Mixer (they are set to record, but as i screenprinted, the red was off, you know ;-) )
http://i1261.photobucket.com/albums/...ps25b39224.png

JoelG 04-17-2013 07:11 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
In the Output tab, change your Audition Paths and Output bus to Output. In the Bus tab, uncheck any busses you don't intend to use (probably all but Output).

Beyond that, everything looks good in your Input tab, and each track, I think.

Have you had any luck?

Joel

JeppeRask 04-19-2013 01:02 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JoelG (Post 2031336)
In the Output tab, change your Audition Paths and Output bus to Output. In the Bus tab, uncheck any busses you don't intend to use (probably all but Output).

Beyond that, everything looks good in your Input tab, and each track, I think.

Have you had any luck?

Joel

I tried it, but didnt work out :-/

I also checked that it wasn't Pro Tools, since both my mBox-mini and mBox2 works just fine.. But they're also compatible.

JeppeRask 04-24-2013 12:06 AM

Re: Zoom R16 and PT10
 
Is it possible to import the settings?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com