Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=133)
-   -   pro tools set up? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=403631)

2ndgear 03-06-2019 04:26 AM

pro tools set up?
 
Ive been offered a pro tools set up that consists of using my PT12 mac system with getting 2 x 192 interfaces
Its for my home studio that i have drums, guitars (mic the cab), bass (DI & Mic) set up all the time so full time there is 24 tracks in use.

My question is - do i need a desk or can i use everything in the box?
ie - i plug everything to the 192 and use protools to monitor, set up headphone mix, add plug ins preamps etc etc or would i be best getting a desk???

64GTOBOY 03-06-2019 05:41 AM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
IMHO you would be fine without, though mixing can be easier with some sort of control surface,("mousing" can get tiring), and outboard gear is great for adding "flavor"

2ndgear 03-06-2019 06:43 AM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
cheers! thanks for your help!!! I could always get a DAW controller to sort the mixing!

albee1952 03-06-2019 07:26 PM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by 2ndgear (Post 2518471)
Ive been offered a pro tools set up that consists of using my PT12 mac system with getting 2 x 192 interfaces
Its for my home studio that i have drums, guitars (mic the cab), bass (DI & Mic) set up all the time so full time there is 24 tracks in use.

My question is - do i need a desk or can i use everything in the box?
ie - i plug everything to the 192 and use protools to monitor, set up headphone mix, add plug ins preamps etc etc or would i be best getting a desk???

Looking at this, I hope you have an HDN or HDX card. The 192 cannot connect directly to the computer without one of these cards. Assuming you do, then you can do most anything in the box. I agree that some kind of control surface will help your workflow and there are lots of options at lots of price levels. Here's a few:
Presonus FaderPort(old style) 1 fader, but under $100 used
FaderPort(new version) closer to $200(1 good fader can do a fine job writing automation:rolleyes:)

FaderPort 8 or 16(lots more faders, but priced to match)
Behringer X-Touch(8 faders) for around $500
Artist Mix(used-around $600)
If you can hold off for a while, I think we might see new stuff from Avid in the near future(Artist series are getting old). Personally, I am hoping for something like a smaller(and cheaper) S3:o

Southsidemusic 03-06-2019 08:24 PM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
And to add to what Albee wrote You also need a HD license as regular Pro Tools wont work with the HD cards and those 192 interfaces wont work without a HD card.

And if you plan to use older Accel cards you cant run higher version of PT than PT10HD.

If you want to run HD12 you have to get either a HDN or HDX card to use that setup.

2ndgear 03-07-2019 01:08 AM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
yeah i know about the card and the subscription ! id be looking at a native thunderbolt to control the 192

originalscottyg 04-26-2019 02:03 PM

Re: pro tools set up?
 
You'll probably need a monitor controller of some sort. The 192's don't have any sort of built in volume control/speaker switching/talkback/cue/etc.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com